Tennessee Packers, Inc.
[…] Commerce Co.

    328 F.2d 600 (5th Cir. 1964)   Cited 12 times

    No. 20477. March 3, 1964. Rehearing Denied March 30, 1964. Arnold Ordman, Gen. Counsel, Marcel Mallet-Prevost, Asst. Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Dominick Manoli, Associate Gen. Counsel, N.L.R.B., Solomon I. Hirsh, Paula Omansky, Attys., N.L.R.B., Washington, D.C., for petitioner. Charles R. Vickery, Jr., Liddell, Austin, Dawson Sapp, Houston, Tex., Harley W. McConnell, Houston, Tex., for respondent. Before HUTCHESON and GRIFFIN B. BELL, Circuit Judges, and BREWSTER, District Judge. HUTCHESON, Circuit

  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"