Sherrie M.,1 Complainant, v. Megan J. Brennan, Postmaster General, United States Postal Service (Northeast Area), Agency.
[…] 13. Section 1630.2 - Definitions

    29 C.F.R. § 1630.2   Cited 8,524 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Holding that major life activity is substantially limited if plaintiff is "significantly restricted in the ability to perform either a class of jobs or a broad range of jobs in various classes as compared to the average person having comparable training, skills and abilities"
  14. Section 1614.107 - Dismissals of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107   Cited 479 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the notice requirements for partial dismissal of claims in an EEO complaint
  15. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  16. Section 1614.405 - Decisions on appeals

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.405   Cited 83 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Providing that " decision [of the EEOC in an administrative appeal] is final . . . unless . . . [e]ither party files a timely request for reconsideration"