Parts Depot
[…] 5. Rule 15 - Amended and Supplemental Pleadings

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 15   Cited 94,403 times   92 Legal Analyses
    Finding that, per N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024, New York law provides a more forgiving principle for relation back in the context of naming John Doe defendants described with particularity in the complaint
  6. Rule 611 - Mode and Order of Examining Witnesses and Presenting Evidence

    Fed. R. Evid. 611   Cited 1,937 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Granting trial judge broad discretion to control witness examination
  7. Section 161 - Investigatory powers of Board

    29 U.S.C. § 161   Cited 344 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Board or any designee to compel "attendance of witnesses and the production of ... evidence ... from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing "
  8. Section 102.48 - No exceptions filed; exceptions filed; motions for reconsideration, rehearing, or reopening the record

    29 C.F.R. § 102.48   Cited 105 times
    Limiting reopening of the record to "newly discovered evidence" that "would require a different result"