Judge: This case was heard before Administrative Law Judge Sydney S. Asher at Bristol , Tennesse, on January 3, 1974, upon consol- 1 The complaint in Case 5-CA-6370 was issued on November 21, 1973, a charge filed on October 16, 1973, and served on the Respondent on said date, and the complaint in Case 5-CA-6385 was issued on November 21, 1973, a charge filed on October 23, 1973, and served on the Respondent on October 24, 1973 On November 21, 1973, the Regional Director for Region 5 issued and served the parties an order consolidating , cases , thereby consolidating said cases for hearing 2 Section 554(d) provides, in relevant part, that "The employee who pre- sides at the reception of evidence pursuant to Section 556 of this title shall make the recommended decision or initial decision as required by Section 557 of this title , unless he becomes unavailable to the Agency." 518 DECISIONS OF NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD Act when it terminated' the employment of Bynum Paul McKinney , Billy M. Benfield , Grayson Street , Jerry W. Tibbs, and Larry N. Freeman because the named employ- ees engaged in protected concerted activities by refusing to cross picket lines