Cartledge, 928 F.2d 93 (4th Cir. 1991) was faced with a situation where the defendant was stopped by a police officer in North Carolina, allegedly for a seat belt violation, and also charged under North Carolina law with carrying a concealed weapon. Both of these charges were dismissed, and the defendant was then indicted in federal court for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§922(g)(1) and 924(a). North Carolina General Statute §20-135.2A(a) and §20- 135.2A(d), with the following language, prohibits using evidence of the seat belt violation other than in proceedings to enforce the traffic violation: “[e]vidence of failure to wear a seat belt shall not be admissible in any criminal or civil trial, action, or proceeding except in an action based on violation of this section.” Id.