Marchese Metal Industries
[…] 9. N.L.R.B. v. Rockwood Co.

    834 F.2d 837 (9th Cir. 1987)   Cited 8 times
    Holding that economic striker was "entitled to reinstatement to his former position, to one substantially equivalent, or to one for which he was qualified"
  10. N.L.R.B. v. Hayden Elec., Inc.

    693 F.2d 1358 (11th Cir. 1982)   Cited 11 times
    Finding termination of letter of assent effective where an employer wrote "to advise, 150 days in advance, of [the company's] intention to exercise [its] option to cancel [its] contract with local union"
  11. Section 152 - Definitions

    29 U.S.C. § 152   Cited 3,211 times   27 Legal Analyses
    Defining a supervisor to include “any individual having authority . . . to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline other employees, or responsibly to direct them, or to adjust their grievances, or effectively to recommend such action, if in connection with the foregoing the exercise of such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature, but requires the use of independent judgment”