Indeed, the record reveals in fact that Respondent has consis- tently directed demonstrators and leafleters from the Plaza to the sidewalk to continue their activity. Therefore, applying the above precedent to the instant facts, it is clear that the city could not issue a blanket prohibition against leafleting on the sidewalk without violating the First Amendment. Since the city cannot do so, then neither can Re- spondent, as it has no greater rights than the city would have to regulate its sidewalks. An analysis of New York law reveals a similar conclusion. Thus, the New York Penal Law, Sec. 140.00(3), which defines trespass, provides “a person who regardless of his intent, enters or remains on premises which are at times open to the public does with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him by the owner or such premises or other authorized person.” The New York courts have held that where the property is open to the public at the time of the accused trespass, the accused is pre- sumed to have a license to be present, and “State Trespass laws may not be enforced solely to exclude persons from exercising First Amendment or other protected