Instead, it chose to proceed to an election by filing a petition on January 14. The Re- gional Director commenced the process to determine whether an election was appropriate by sending a re- quest for information on January 15. Respondent con- tends that its ability to act to recognize the Union or to take other significant actions is governed by New York State law and its bylaws. Section 701 of the New York State Not-For-Profit Corporation Law reads as follows: Section 701 Board of Directors (a) Except as otherwise provided in the Certificate of Incorporation, a corporation shall be managed by its board of directors. New York case law cited by Respondent indicates that this section creates an obligation that cannot be circum- vented, and that the business of a corporation, including the position of an answer to a lawsuit against the corpo- ration, is exclusively within the province of the board of directors