Harvey Aluminum, Inc.
[…] Jones Laughlin Steel Corp., ante, p. 1, as applied to a manufacturer of garments, having its factory in Virginia but which imported its cloth from other States and sold almost all of the finished products

  11. Section 3500 - Demands for production of statements and reports of witnesses

    18 U.S.C. § 3500   Cited 5,462 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the government to produce "any statement," including testimony provided before the grand jury, only after the witness has testified on direct examination at trial
  12. Section 35 - Imparting or conveying false information

    18 U.S.C. § 35   Cited 72 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a monetary "civil penalty" upon "[w]hoever imparts or conveys or causes to be imparted or conveyed false information, knowing the information to be false, concerning an attempted or alleged attempt being made or to be made, to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter [i.e., Chapter 2, Aircraft and Motor Vehicles] or chapter 97 [i.e., Railroad Carriers and Mass Transportation Systems on Land, on Water, or Through the Air] or chapter 111 [i.e., Shipping] of this title [i.e., Title 18]"