There, as here, my col- leagues, relying heavily on the artistic nature of the directors' functions and the "team concept"9 ap- proach to employee management, refused to find producer/directors at two television stations supervi- sors. I find this rationale and approach to be anoma- lous, whether applied to producer/directors or staff directors, as in the subject case. The term "supervisor" as defined in the Act10 has always been read disjunctively. t l Thus, an individual need exercise only one of the indicia listed in the section to qualify as a supervisor. Section 2(11) of the Act states that "[t]he term `supervisor' means any individual having authority, in the interest of the Employer, to . . . responsibly . . . direct . . . if . . . such authority is not of a merely routine or clerical nature.. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) My colleagues state that the staff directors at KTLA do not "responsibly direct" employees. According to the majority, any instruction given by the staff director is "either routine or artistic in nature."