See 49 U.S.C. § 114. Congress provided that the head of the TSA, the under secretary of Transportation for Secu- rity, would be responsible for the security screening of all passengers and property carried aboard passenger aircraft, and for the hiring, training, and employment standards of security screening personnel. The ATSA also provided that Federal Government employees would perform the actual work of screening passengers and property. ATSA Section 44901(a) states: (a) In general.—The Under Secretary of Transporta- tion for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other arti- cles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft op- erated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air trans- portation or intrastate air transportation. In the case of flights and flight segments originating in the United 5 Amici curiae briefs were filed by the following: American Federa- tion of Government Employees; Service Employees International Un- ion; American Federation of Labor-Congress of Industrial Organiza- tions; International Longshore and Warehouse Union; The Honorable John L. Mica, U.S. House of Representatives; The Honorable Dick Armey, Former Majority Leader, U.S. House of Representatives; Na- tional Right to Work Legal Defense Foundation; and Akal Security. DECISIONS OF THE NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD448 States, the screening shall take place before boarding and shall be carried out by a Federal Government em- ployee (as defined in section 2105 of title 5, United States Code), except as otherwise provided in section 44919 or 44920 and except for identifying passengers and baggage for screening under the CAPPS and known shipper programs and conducting positive bag- match programs.6 Congress also provided that the under secretary could contract with a “qualified private screening company” to perform screening functions pursuant to two different sections of the ATSA. First, Section 44919, authorized the TSA to establish a 2-year pilot program known as the “PP5 Pilot