The reasonable inference is that Congress knew that, absent legislation, privately-employed screeners would have the right to strike. Phrased differently, Congress was aware that pri- vately-employed screeners are covered by the Act. Additionally, a fundamental principle of statutory con- struction is that statutes are to be read so as to render all of their provisions meaningful. Mail Order Assn. of America v. Postal Service, 986 F.2d 509, 515 (D.C. Cir. 1993). If, however, the annotation to Section 44935 were read to apply to private screeners then a portion of Section 44919(f) (and Sec. 44920 (c)) would be rendered meaningless. The annotation to Section 44935 concludes with the sentence: “The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.” While the under secretary clearly has authority to establish the salary and benefits for Feder- ally-employed screeners, he does not have authority to establish the salary and benefits for privately-employed screeners.