If, however, the annotation to Section 44935 were read to apply to private screeners then a portion of Section 44919(f) (and Sec. 44920 (c)) would be rendered meaningless. The annotation to Section 44935 concludes with the sentence: “The Under Secretary shall establish levels of compensation and other benefits for individuals so employed.” While the under secretary clearly has authority to establish the salary and benefits for Feder- ally-employed screeners, he does not have authority to establish the salary and benefits for privately-employed screeners. Section 44919(f) provides that qualified pri- vate-screening companies must “provide compensation and other benefits to such individuals that are not less than the level of compensation and other benefits pro- vided to such Federal Government personnel in accor- dance with this chapter.”