Second, Section 44920 provided that, 3 years following the enactment of the ATSA, the TSA could establish an “opt-out” program allowing any airport nationwide to contract with a private screening company. Section 44935 sets forth employment and training standards for security screeners employed by the Federal Government, and gives the head of the TSA the authority to establish programs for the hiring and training of such personnel. The ATSA applies these standards to private contractors hired under the pilot and “opt-out” programs. Included at Section 44935(i) is a prohibition of the right to strike by all individuals employed in screening posi- tions. This provision states: (i) Limitation on right to strike.—An individual that screens passengers or property, or both, at an airport under this section may not participate in a strike, or as- sert the right to strike, against the person (including a governmental entity) employing such individual to per- form such screening.7 Further, the annotation to Section 44935 (also referred to as the “Note”) states the following: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security may employ, appoint, discipline, terminate, and fix the compensa- tion, terms,