The instant application was remanded by a Program and Resource Administrator of this Board (paper mailed Jul. 7, 2000) to indicate whether the Reply Brief had been entered, and, if entered, what effect the Reply Brief has on the pending rejections. In a communication mailed Sep. 13, 2000, the examiner stated that “[t]he reply brief filed 6/18/97 has been entered and considered. The application has been forwarded to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences for decision on the appeal.” OPINION At the outset, we note that although the rejection is ostensibly based upon 35 U.S.C. § 103, it is more properly viewed as a 35 U.S.C. § § 102(e)/103 rejection. This is so because Butts ‘231 is considered to represent an invention described in “a patent granted on an application for patent by another filed in the United States before the invention by the applicant for patent.” See 35 U.S.C. § 102(e)(2).