However, I sug- gest that the strict holding of the decision, as understood and affirmed in Reich, was that employers on jobs covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, while generally permitted under DOL’s ad- ministrative regulations to deduct “regular union . . . member- ship dues, not including fines or special assessments” from employees’ paychecks will nevertheless violate Davis-Bacon proscriptions by deducting any such purported “membership dues” amounts that are used by the union to fund subsidies to 11 40 U.S.C. A. § 276a, et seq., Sec. 276a provides in pertinent part as follows (my emphasis): The advertised specifications for every contract . . . to which the United States . . . is a party, for the construction, alteration and/or re- pair . . . of . . . public works . . . shall contain a provision stating the minimum wage to be paid various classes of laborers and mechanics, which shall be based upon the wages that will be determined by the Secretary of Labor to be prevailing . . . in the city . . . or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed . . . and every contract based upon these specifications shall contain a stipula- tion that the contractor . . . shall pay all mechanics and laborers . . . un- conditionally. . . and without subsequent deduction or rebate on any account, the full amounts accrued at time of payment, computed at wages rates not less than those stated in the advertised specifications[.] 12 In the Matter of Building and Construction Trades Unions Job Targeting Programs, WAB Case No. 90-02 (June 13, 1991), 1991 WL 494718 (WAB). 13 815 F.Supp. 484 (D.D.C. 1993). 14 Building & Construction Trades Department v.