For convenience, the judge referred to the payment as 60 days’ pay. In light of our decision below, we too find that for the purpose of this case it is not necessary to determine whether the Respondent paid its employees 42.9 or 60 days’ pay, and shall for convenience refer to it as 60 days’ pay. 5 Sec. 3(a)(1) of WARN, 29 U.S.C. § 2102, states: An employer shall not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written no- tice of such an order— (1) to each representative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee[.] Sec. 5(a)(1) of WARN, 29 U.S.C. § 2104, states: Any employer who orders a plant closing or mass layoff in vio- lation of section 3 of this Act shall be liable to each aggrieved employee who suffers an employment loss as a result of such closing or layoff for— (A) back pay for each day of violation at a rate of compensa- tion no less than the higher of— (i) the average regular rate received by such