Complainant, v. Arne Duncan, Secretary, Department of Education, Agency.
[…] 9. Section 1614.407 - Civil action: Title VII, Age Discrimination in Employment Act, Rehabilitation Act, Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act, and Pregnant Workers Fairness Act

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.407   Cited 755 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing civil actions if no final action is taken within 180 days after a complaint is filed
  10. Section 1614.107 - Dismissals of complaints

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.107   Cited 477 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Explaining the notice requirements for partial dismissal of claims in an EEO complaint
  11. Section 1614.110 - Final action by agencies

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.110   Cited 229 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Compelling final decision “within 60 days of the end of the 30-day period for the complainant to request a hearing . . . where the complainant has not requested [one]”
  12. Section 1614.604 - Filing and computation of time

    29 C.F.R. § 1614.604   Cited 140 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing the time limits applicable to the subject regulations "are subject to waiver, estoppel and equitable tolling"