At each meeting various safety problems were discussed , and the employees also voiced complaints over the language used in the plant by Superintendent Bertram. Some safety devices and improvements were promptly instituted . General Counsel in his brief refers specifically to safety glasses, goggles , a guard rail , and a ventilation fan. The Union's petition for certification was filed 2 days later, and possibly because of that fact the Committee never met again. I have no doubt that the Employee Grievance Committee was a labor organization within the meaning of Section 2(5) of the Act; it was a "committee ... in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with the employer concerning ... conditions of work."