Bandag, Inc.
[…] 9. Labor Board v. Mexia Textile Mills

    339 U.S. 563 (1950)   Cited 132 times
    Reasoning that Board's entitlement to enforcement prevents cases from becoming moot because it "adds to existing sanctions that of punishment for contempt"
  10. Linden Lumber Division, Summer & Co. v. Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    419 U.S. 301 (1974)   Cited 55 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing "that while the election process has acknowledged superiority in ascertaining whether a union has majority support, [signed employee authorization] cards may adequately reflect employee sentiment"
  11. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,092 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"