Wis. Stat. § 77.82
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 77.82 - Managed forest land; application
(1) ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS.
(a) A parcel of land that is subject to a managed forest land order issued or renewed before April 16, 2016, is eligible for designation as managed forest land only if it fulfills the following requirements:
* * *
4. A map, diagram or aerial photograph which identifies both forested and unforested areas of the land, using conventional map symbols indicating the species, size and density of vegetation and the other major features of the land.
5. A map, diagram or aerial photograph which identifies the areas designated as open and closed under s. 77.83.
6. A description of the forestry practices, including harvesting, thinning and reforestation, that will be undertaken during the term of the order, specifying the period of time in which each will be completed.
7. A description of soil conservation practices that may be necessary to control any soil erosion that may result from the forestry practices specified under subd. 6.
(d) The management plan may also specify activities that will be undertaken for the management of forest resources other than trees, including wildlife habitat, watersheds and aesthetic features.
(e) A management plan shall contain a statement that the owner agrees to comply with all of its terms and with the conditions of this subchapter and shall be signed by the owner and a representative of the department.
(f) An owner and the department may mutually agree to amend a management plan.
(g) The department shall certify plan writers and shall promulgate rules specifying the qualifications that a person must satisfy to become a certified plan writer. For management plans prepared or completed by the department under this subsection, the department may contract with plan writers certified by the department to prepare and complete these plans.
(h)
1. Under this paragraph, "large ownership" means 1,000 or more acres of land designated as managed forest land that has the same owner.
2. The department may promulgate rules that subject large ownerships to management plan requirements that deviate from the requirements under pars. (ag) to (g).
(4) ADDITIONS TO MANAGED FOREST LAND. An owner of land that is designated as managed forest land may file an application with the department to designate as managed forest land an additional parcel of land if the additional parcel is contiguous to any of that designated land or is not contiguous to that designated land but meets the requirements under sub. (1) (ag). The application shall be accompanied by a nonrefundable $20 application recording fee unless a different amount for the fee is established by the department by rule at an amount equal to the average expense to the department of recording an order issued under this subchapter. The fee shall be deposited in the conservation fund and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.370 (2) (cr). The application shall be filed on a department form and shall contain any additional information required by the department. The tax rate applicable to an addition under this subsection shall be the tax rate currently applicable to the managed forest land order to which the land is being added. Except for the minimum acreage requirements under sub. (1) (ag) 1. b. that apply to a noncontiguous addition,
* * *