Utah Code § 17-41-101
Current with legislation effective through 5/2/2024
Section 17-41-101 - Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Advisory board" means:
(a) for an agriculture protection area, the agriculture protection area advisory board created as provided in Section 17-41-201;
* * *
(b) land devoted to and meeting the requirements and qualifications for payments or other compensation under a crop-land retirement program with an agency of the state or federal government.
(11) "Division" means the Division of Oil, Gas, and Mining created in Section 40-6-15.
(12) "Industrial protection area" means a geographic area created under the authority of this chapter that is granted the specific legal protections contained in this chapter.
(13) "Mine operator" means a natural person, corporation, association, partnership, receiver, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, fiduciary, agent, or other organization or representative, either public or private, including a successor, assign, affiliate, subsidiary, and related parent company, that, as of January 1, 2019:
(a) owns, controls, or manages a mining use under a large mine permit issued by the division or the board; and
(b) has produced commercial quantities of a mineral deposit from the mining use.
(14) "Mineral deposit" means the same as that term is defined in Section 40-8-4.
(15) "Mining protection area" means land where a vested mining use occurs, including each surface or subsurface land or mineral estate that a mine operator with a vested mining use owns or controls.
(16) "Mining use":
(a) means:
(i) the full range of activities, from prospecting and exploration to reclamation and closure, associated with the exploitation of a mineral deposit; and
(ii) the use of the surface and subsurface and groundwater and surface water of an area in connection with the activities described in Subsection (16)(a)(i) that have been, are being, or will be conducted; and
(b) includes, whether conducted on-site or off-site:
(i) any sampling, staking, surveying, exploration, or development activity;
(ii) any drilling, blasting, excavating, or tunneling;
(iii) the removal, transport, treatment, deposition, and reclamation of overburden, development rock, tailings, and other waste material;
(iv) any removal, transportation, extraction, beneficiation, or processing of ore;
(v) any smelting, refining, autoclaving, or other primary or secondary processing operation;
(vi) the recovery of any mineral left in residue from a previous extraction or processing operation;
(vii) a mining activity that is identified in a work plan or permitting document;
* * *
(23) "Proposal sponsors" means the owners of land in agricultural production, industrial use, or critical infrastructure materials operations who are sponsoring the proposal for creating an agriculture protection area, industrial protection area, or critical infrastructure materials protection area.
(24) "State agency" means each department, commission, board, council, agency, institution, officer, corporation, fund, division, office, committee, authority, laboratory, library, unit, bureau, panel, or other administrative unit of the state.
(25) "Unincorporated" means not within a city or town.
(26) "Vested mining use" means a mining use:
(a) by a mine operator; and
(b) that existed or was conducted or otherwise engaged in before a political subdivision prohibits, restricts, or otherwise limits a mining use.
Amended by Chapter TBD, 2024 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 15, 2023 General Session ,§ 11, eff. 2/27/2023.
Amended by Chapter 72, 2022 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 39, 2021 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/5/2021.
Amended by Chapter 110, 2020 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 227, 2019 General Session ,§ 11, eff. 5/14/2019.
Amended by Chapter 352, 2015 General Session ,§ 99, eff. 5/12/2015.
Amended by Chapter 65, 2014 General Session ,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2015.
Amended by Chapter 376, 2009 General Session