5 U.S.C. § 4313
Current through P.L. 118-59 (published on www.congress.gov on 05/07/2024)
Section 4313 - Criteria for performance appraisals
Appraisals of performance in the Senior Executive Service shall be based on both individual and organizational performance, taking into account such factors as-
(1) improvements in efficiency, productivity, and quality of work or service, including any significant reduction in paperwork;
(2) cost efficiency;
(3) timeliness of performance;
(4) other indications of the effectiveness, productivity, and performance quality of the employees for whom the senior executive is responsible;
(5) meeting affirmative action goals, achievement of equal employment opportunity requirements, and compliance with the merit systems principles set forth under section 2301 of this title; and
(6) protecting whistleblowers, as described in section 4302(b)(2).
5 U.S.C. § 4313
Added Pub. L. 95-454, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1168; amended Pub. L. 103-424, §6, Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4364; Pub. L. 115-91, div. A, title X, §1097(d)(2), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1620.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2017-Par. (6). Pub. L. 115-91 added par. (6).1994-Par. (5). Pub. L. 103-424 amended par. (5) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (5) read as follows: "meeting affirmative action goals and achievement of equal employment opportunity requirements."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective 9 months after Oct. 13, 1978, and congressional review of provisions of sections 401 through 412 of Pub. L. 95-454 see section 415(a)(1), (b), of Pub. L. 95-454 set out as a note under section 3131 of this title.