Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.04
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 55.04 - [Repealed Effective 1/1/2025] Violation of Expunction Order
Sec. 1. A person who acquires knowledge of an arrest while an officer or employee of the state or of any agency or other entity of the state or any political subdivision of the state and who knows of an order expunging the records and files relating to that arrest commits an offense if he knowingly releases, disseminates, or otherwise uses the records or files.
Sec. 2. A person who knowingly fails to return or to obliterate identifying portions of a record or file ordered expunged under this chapter commits an offense.
Sec. 3. An offense under this article is a Class B misdemeanor.
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 55.04
Repealed by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 3.001, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1333, ch. 604, Sec. 1, eff. 8/27/1979.
Added by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1880, ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff. 8/29/1977.