Tenn. Code § 68-120-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 963
Section 68-120-101 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Statewide building construction safety standards - Promulgation - Applicability
(a) The state fire marshal shall, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, promulgate rules establishing minimum statewide building construction safety standard
* * *
(ii) If passage of the ordinance or resolution requires two (2) readings, then the requirement may only be adopted after reading it in open session of the legislative body at meetings on two (2) different days.
(iii) If passage of the ordinance or resolution requires three (3) readings, then the last two (2) readings must occur on two (2) different days.
(iv) A proposed requirement pertaining to construction materials must be a separate item on the agenda and include, in bold type and all caps, the following statement in the meeting notice:
THE PROPOSED ORDINANCE REQUIRES CERTAIN MATERIALS TO BE RESTRICTED IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF BUILDINGS.
(B) The consideration of a requirement pertaining to construction materials must be by separate vote. If the requirement is to be part of a general ordinance or resolution, then the requirement pertaining to construction materials must be severable from the rest of the ordinance or resolution, and voted on separately.
(C) If a local government seeks to modify a regulation, code, or ordinance adopted pursuant to this subdivision (b)(7), then the local government shall make the modification in the same manner as required to adopt a requirement under this subdivision (b)(7).
(D) A regulation, ordinance, or code adopted pursuant to this subdivision (b)(7) shall not prohibit a particular construction material that is approved by a national building code or the state fire marshal.
(E) A regulation, ordinance, or code adopted pursuant to this subdivision (b)(7) must allow for the consideration of waivers of the adopted regulation, ordinance, or code pertaining to construction materials, in whole or in part, during the development approval process.
(F) Denial of a waiver related to a regulation, ordinance, or code referenced in subdivision (b)(7)(E) does not constitute a prohibition under subdivision (b)(7)(D).
(G) Except to the extent local law conflicts with these provisions, this section neither grants nor removes local governmental authority to promulgate provisions under home rule charters, private acts, or general state law.
(H) This subdivision (b)(7) does not limit the professional judgment of a licensed design professional with respect to electrical, mechanical, or plumbing standards.
(c) The standards established pursuant to subsection (a) do not apply to:
(1) Renovations of existing one-family and two-family dwellings;
(2) Nonresidential farm buildings;
(3) Temporary buildings used exclusively for construction purposes;
(4) Structures or units regulated under chapter 126 of this title; or
(5) Buildings or facilities reviewed and licensed by the board for licensing health care facilities.
(d)
(1) The state fire marshal may, by rules promulgated in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act require review and approval of plans and specifications prior to, and inspections during, construction or alteration of certain types of buildings or structures. Such rules may include a schedule of fees sufficient to cover the costs of reviewing construction plans and specifications. However, no such fee shall exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250) plus two dollars and fifty cents ($2.50) per each one thousand dollars ($1,000) or fraction thereof by which the total valuation of the proposed construction exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(2) The state fire marshal is authorized to promulgate by rule a convenience fee to cover the costs of receiving construction plans, specifications and related fees electronically submitted pursuant to this part. Any fee set by rule pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2) shall be assessed in addition to the fee or fees assessed for the costs of reviewing construction plans and specifications pursuant to subdivision (d)(1). In no event shall the fee assessed pursuant to this subdivision (d)(2) exceed the actual costs incurred in the submission of the plans, specifications or fees electronically.
(e) The state fire marshal shall file with the secretary of state any publications incorporated by reference in rules promulgated under this section. Such publications shall be available for public inspection, and the secretary of state shall certify to any part of the publication at the request of any interested person, upon receipt of the statutory fee.
(f)
(1)
(A) The state fire marshal may, in addition to the other provisions of this part, authorize and appoint any person, employed by any municipality or county or acting through a professional corporation pursuant to § 48-101-601, who meets the qualifications enumerated in subdivision (f)(2) as a commissioned deputy building inspector in this division, who shall have all the power of other deputies and assistants to enter any one-family and two-family dwellings to make inspections of the buildings and their contents and to report the inspections in writing to the commissioner. The commissioner is directed to contract with each deputy building inspector through the municipality or county employing the inspector or the inspector's professional corporation to provide one-family and two-family building inspection services. The contracts shall be entered into between the commissioner, with the approval of the commissioner of finance and administration, and the professional corporation employing the building inspector and the building inspectors shall not be deemed employees of the state for payroll purposes or otherwise.
(B)
(i) A deputy building inspector shall be certified by this state as:
(a) A building inspector pursuant to § 68-120-113;
(b) A plumbing inspector pursuant to § 68-120-118; or
(c) A mechanical inspector pursuant to § 68-120-118.
* * *