Tenn. Code § 68-120-101
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 963
Section 68-120-101 - [Effective 10/1/2024] Statewide building construction safety standards - Promulgation - Applicability
(a) The state fire marshal shall, in accordance with the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, promulgate rules establishing minimum statewide building construction safety standards. Such standards shall be designed to afford a reasonable degree of safety to life and property from fire and hazards incident to the design, construction, alteration and repair of buildings or structures. The standards:
(1) Shall include, but not be limited to, provisions relative to structural strength and stability; energy efficiency; means of egress; fire resistant ratings and requirements; and fire protection equipment and materials;
(2) May be selected wholly or partially from publications or amended versions of publications of nationally recognized agencies or organizations, such as the International Code Council, Inc., the National Fire Protection Association, Inc., and Underwriters Laboratories, Inc.;
(3) Shall classify buildings according to types of occupancy and construction;
(4) Shall contain appropriate requirements and specifications for both new and existing buildings;
(5) Shall not discriminate against or in favor of particular construction materials or construction techniques;
(6) Shall, to the extent practicable, be stated in terms of performance objectives without prescribing the use of certain methods, designs, techniques or materials;
(7) Shall be reasonably compatible with building construction safety standards adopted by local governments in this state;
(8)
(A) Shall not include mandatory sprinkler requirements for one-family and two-family dwellings; however, notwithstanding this subdivision (a)(8), local governments may adopt more stringent requirements for one-family and two-family dwellings;
(B)
(i) If a local government seeks to adopt mandatory sprinkler requirements for one-family and two-family dwellings pursuant to this subdivision (a)(8), then the local government may only adopt such requirements, by either ordinance or resolution, as appropriate, upon an affirmative two-thirds (2/3) vote on final reading; provided, that if passage of such ordinance or resolution requires two (2) readings, then such requirements may only be adopted after reading such ordinance or resolution in open session of the legislative body at meetings specially called on two (2) different days that are no less than two (2) weeks apart; and if passage requires three (3) readings, then the last two (2) readings shall occur on two (2) different days that are no less than two (2) weeks apart. Mandatory sprinkler requirements shall be voted on in an ordinance or resolution separate from any other ordinance or resolution addressing building construction safety standards;
* * *
(D) Notwithstanding this section to the contrary, the owner of a building, structure, or premises located in a county or municipality that has taken action pursuant to subdivision (b)(1)(B) may request that the state fire marshal inspect the building, structure, or premises to determine whether the building, structure, or premises meets the statewide codes established pursuant to subsection (a). If an owner requests an inspection pursuant to this subdivision (b)(1)(D), the inspection must be conducted in accordance with this section. Upon completion of the inspection, if the state fire marshal determines that the owner's building, structure, or premises meets the statewide codes established pursuant to subsection (a), the state fire marshal must issue documentation to the owner evidencing such.
(2) Such standards do not apply to any building, other than state buildings, educational occupancies or any other occupancy requiring an inspection by the state fire marshal for initial licensure, located within the jurisdiction of a local government that certifies in writing to the state fire marshal that:
(A) The local jurisdiction has chosen to adopt and enforce building construction and fire safety codes for construction of all buildings, for construction of all buildings other than one-family and two-family dwellings, or for construction of one-family and two-family dwellings only; and
(i) For one-family and two-family construction, it has adopted the International Residential Code, published by the International Code Council, Inc.; or
(ii) For construction other than one-family and two-family dwellings, it has adopted a building construction safety code consisting of the International Building Code, published by the International Code Council, Inc., and either:
(a) The international fire code, published by the International Code Council, Inc.; or
(b) The uniform fire code, published by the National Fire Protection Association, Inc., if adopted on or after July 1, 2006; and
(iii) For one-family and two-family construction, it has adopted the International Energy Conservation Code, published by the International Code Council, and is not more stringent than the state minimum standard adopted pursuant to subsection (a); and
(B) It is adequately enforcing its code and performing any examinations of construction plans and specifications and inspections within thirty (30) days of the request and as required by the state fire marshal under this section.
(C) Amended versions of the publications referred to in subdivisions (a)(2) and (b)(2)(A) shall be designed to afford a reasonable degree of safety to life and property from fire and hazards incident to the design, construction, alteration, and repair of buildings or structures within the jurisdiction.
* * *