53 Pa. Stat. § 55640
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 55640 - Probationary period
(a) An original appointment to a position in the police force or as a paid firefighter shall be for a probationary period of not less than six months and not more than one year, but during the probationary period an appointee may be dismissed only for a cause specified in section 637 or because of incapacity for duty due to the use of alcohol or drugs.
(b) If, at the close of a probationary period, the conduct or fitness of the probationer has not been satisfactory to the board of commissioners, the probationer shall be notified in writing that the probationer will not receive a permanent appointment and the appointment shall cease. If the probationer is not notified or dismissed in accordance with this section, the probationer's retention shall be equivalent to a permanent appointment.
(c) The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be final and shall not be subject to the hearing provisions under section 645. The decision of a township to suspend or discharge a probationer shall be rendered in accordance with 65 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to open meetings).
53 P.S. § 55640
1931, June 24, P.L. 1206, art. VI, § 640, added 1949, May 27, P.L. 1955, § 20. Amended 1972, May 17, P.L. 293, No. 72, § 1; 2010, Oct. 19, P.L. 521, No. 75, § 4, imd. effective; 2020, Oct. 29, P.L. 782, No. 96, § 33, effective in 60 days [Dec. 28, 2020].