ORS § 260.555
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 260.555 - Prohibitions relating to petitions
(1) A person attempting to obtain signatures on, or causing to be circulated, a petition or prospective petition that is being circulated in accordance with the laws of this state may not knowingly make any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition or prospective petition to any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information concerning it.
(2) If a person knows that a petition, or prospective petition, that is otherwise being circulated in accordance with the laws of this state contains a false signature, the person may not attempt to obtain signatures on, cause to be circulated, or file with a filing officer, the petition or prospective petition.
(3) If a person knows that another person is not qualified to sign a petition or prospective petition that is being circulated in accordance with the laws of this state, the person may not attempt to obtain the signature of the other person on the petition or prospective petition.
(4) A person may not knowingly sign more than once any petition or prospective petition that is being circulated in accordance with the laws of this state, knowingly sign such petition or prospective petition when not qualified to sign it, or sign such petition or prospective petition in any name other than the person's own.
(5) A public official or employee may not knowingly make a false certification concerning a petition or prospective petition that is circulated in accordance with the laws of this state.
ORS 260.555
Amended by 2023 Ch. 600, § 15, eff. 8/4/2023.
1979 c.190 §376; 2001 c.489 §1