ORS § 260.345
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 260.345 - [Operative 1/1/2027] Complaints or other information regarding violations; action by Secretary of State and Attorney General
* * *
(d) In the case of a violation under section 1 of this 2024 Act, may institute civil proceedings in the manner described in section 1 of this 2024 Act.
(5) Upon receipt of a complaint or report under subsection (1), (2) or (4) of this section involving an alleged violation subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993 or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, the Attorney General or other prosecutor immediately shall examine the complaint or report to determine whether a violation of an election law has occurred. If the Attorney General or prosecutor determines that a violation has occurred, the Attorney General or prosecutor immediately shall begin prosecution or civil proceedings in the name of the state. The Attorney General or other prosecutor shall have the same powers in any county of this state as the district attorney for the county.
(6) Upon receipt of a complaint under subsection (1) or (2) of this section involving an alleged violation of an election law or rule not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.537 or 260.993 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, the Attorney General shall examine the complaint to determine whether a violation of an election law or rule has occurred and shall make any investigation the Attorney General considers necessary. If the Attorney General believes after an investigation that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the Attorney General may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995.
(7) In the case of an alleged violation subject to a civil penalty under ORS 260.995 or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, a complaint shall be filed by an elector under this section no later than 90 days following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or 90 days following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later.
(8) A filing officer having reason to believe that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred shall proceed promptly as though the officer had received a complaint. Except as provided in ORS 260.234, a filing officer shall proceed under this subsection no later than two years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or two years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later. If a filing officer has not proceeded within two years because of fraud, deceit, misleading representation or the filing officer could not have reasonably discovered the alleged violation, the filing officer shall proceed no later than five years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or five years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later.
(9) In the case of a complaint alleging a violation of the original source of funds disclosure requirements of section 13 of this 2024 Act, the complainant shall be notified of the outcome of any investigation.
(10)
(a) In the case of a complaint alleging a violation of an election law or rule for which a civil penalty of greater than $10,000 may be imposed, the complainant shall be notified of the outcome of any investigation and may request an administrative hearing. If the complainant requests a hearing under this subsection, a contested case hearing under ORS 183.413 to 183.470 must be held.
(b) The contested case hearing officer shall prepare and issue a final order for any contested case hearing held under this subsection.
ORS 260.345
Amended by 2024 Ch. 9,§ 19, eff. 91st day after sine die, op. 1/1/2027.
Amended by 2024 Ch. 62,§ 3, eff. 3/27/2024.
Amended by 2023 Ch. 600, § 22, eff. 8/4/2023.
Amended by 2022 Ch. 84, § 4, eff. 3/24/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ch. 291, § 3, eff. 1/1/2022.
Formerly 260.105; 1973 c.744 §24; 1979 c.190 §365; 1987 c.718 §2; 1987 c.727 §9; 1989 c.171 §35; 1989 c.301 §1; 1989 c.571 §2; 1991 c.719 §32; 1993 c.493 §81; 2009 c. 818, § 23; 2011 c. 607, § 14
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.