ORS § 260.345
Current through 2024 Regular Session legislation effective March 27, 2024
Section 260.345 - [Operative 1/1/2027] Complaints or other information regarding violations; action by Secretary of State and Attorney General
* * *
(2) The Secretary of State by rule shall prescribe the procedure for processing a complaint filed with any person other than the Secretary of State. If the complaint concerns the Secretary of State, any candidate for the office of the Secretary of State, or any political committee or person supporting the candidacy of the Secretary of State or of another person for the office of Secretary of State, the complaint and any additional information relating to the complaint shall be sent to the Attorney General. An investigation must be commenced within 30 days of receiving the complaint and a finding must be issued within 60 days of receiving the complaint.
(3) Upon receipt of a complaint under subsection (1) or (2) of this section the Secretary of State or Attorney General immediately shall examine the complaint to determine whether a violation of an election law or rule has occurred and shall make any investigation the Secretary of State or Attorney General considers necessary. Except as provided in this subsection, within three business days of determining that an investigation is necessary to determine whether a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the Secretary of State or Attorney General shall notify the person who is the subject of the complaint that an investigation will take place. If the Secretary of State or Attorney General receives a complaint or complaints involving 10 or more individuals, political committees or petition committees in any 48-hour period, the Secretary of State or Attorney General need not notify the persons who are the subjects of those complaints within three business days of receiving the complaints but shall notify those persons not later than 10 business days after determining that an investigation is necessary to determine whether a violation of election law or rule has occurred.
(4) If the Secretary of State believes after an investigation under subsection (3) of this section that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the secretary:
(a) In the case of a violation that is subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993, immediately shall report the findings to the Attorney General and request prosecution. If the violation involves the Attorney General, a candidate for that office or a political committee or person supporting or opposing the Attorney General or a candidate for that office, the Secretary of State shall appoint another prosecutor for that purpose;
(b) In the case of a violation not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.537 or 260.993 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995;
(c) In the case of a violation under ORS 260.537, may institute civil proceedings in the manner described in ORS 260.537; or
(d) In the case of a violation under section 1 of this 2024 Act, may institute civil proceedings in the manner described in section 1 of this 2024 Act.
(5) Upon receipt of a complaint or report under subsection (1), (2) or (4) of this section involving an alleged violation subject to a penalty under ORS 260.993 or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, the Attorney General or other prosecutor immediately shall examine the complaint or report to determine whether a violation of an election law has occurred. If the Attorney General or prosecutor determines that a violation has occurred, the Attorney General or prosecutor immediately shall begin prosecution or civil proceedings in the name of the state. The Attorney General or other prosecutor shall have the same powers in any county of this state as the district attorney for the county.
(6) Upon receipt of a complaint under subsection (1) or (2) of this section involving an alleged violation of an election law or rule not subject to a penalty under ORS 260.537 or 260.993 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, the Attorney General shall examine the complaint to determine whether a violation of an election law or rule has occurred and shall make any investigation the Attorney General considers necessary. If the Attorney General believes after an investigation that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred, the Attorney General may impose a civil penalty under ORS 260.995.
(7) In the case of an alleged violation subject to a civil penalty under ORS 260.995 or an alleged violation of ORS 260.537 or section 1 of this 2024 Act, a complaint shall be filed by an elector under this section no later than 90 days following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or 90 days following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later.
(8) A filing officer having reason to believe that a violation of an election law or rule has occurred shall proceed promptly as though the officer had received a complaint. Except as provided in ORS 260.234, a filing officer shall proceed under this subsection no later than two years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or two years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later. If a filing officer has not proceeded within two years because of fraud, deceit, misleading representation or the filing officer could not have reasonably discovered the alleged violation, the filing officer shall proceed no later than five years following the election at which a violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, or five years following the date the violation of an election law or rule is alleged to have occurred, whichever is later.
(9) In the case of a complaint alleging a violation of the original source of funds disclosure requirements of section 13 of this 2024 Act, the complainant shall be notified of the outcome of any investigation.
(10)
* * *