Okla. Stat. tit. 58 § 721
Current through Laws 2024, c. 328.
Section 721 - Appealable judgments and orders of district court
An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court:
1. Granting, or refusing, or revoking letters testamentary or of administration, or of guardianship, or conservatorship;
2. Admitting, or refusing to admit, a will to probate;
3. Against or in favor of the validity of a will or revoking the probate thereof;
4. Against or in favor of setting apart property, or making an allowance for a widow or child;
5. Against or in favor of directing the partition, sale or conveyance of real property;
6. Settling an account of an executor, or administrator or guardian;
7. Refusing, allowing or directing the distribution or partition of an estate, or any part thereof or the payment of a debt, claim, legacy or distributive share;
8. Refusing or allowing the release of estate tax liability;
9. An order determining liability for estate taxes made pursuant to Section 268 of this title; or
10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right.
R.L. 1910, § 6501; Amended by Laws 1968, SB 538, c. 413, § 1, eff. 1/13/1969; Amended by Laws 1980, HB 1868, c. 286, § 1, eff. 10/1/1980; Amended by Laws 1991, SB 227, c. 148, § 4, eff. 9/1/1991.