N.M. Stat. § 9-8-7.1
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 9-8-7.1 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Behavioral health services division-powers and duties of the authority
Subject to appropriation, the authority shall:
A. contract for behavioral health treatment and support services, including mental health, alcoholism and other substance abuse services;
B. establish standards for the delivery of behavioral health services, including quality management and improvement, performance measures, accessibility and availability of services, utilization management, credentialing and recredentialing, rights and responsibilities of providers, preventive behavioral health services, clinical treatment and evaluation and the documentation and confidentiality of client records;
C. ensure that all behavioral health services, including mental health and substance abuse services, that are provided, contracted for or approved are in compliance with the requirements of Section 24A-3-1 NMSA 1978;
D. assume responsibility for and implement adult mental health and substance abuse services in the state in coordination with the children, youth and families department;
E. create, implement and continually evaluate the effectiveness of a framework for targeted, individualized interventions for persons who are incarcerated in a county or municipal correctional facility and adult and juvenile offenders who have behavioral health diagnoses, which framework shall address those persons' behavioral health needs while they are incarcerated and connect them to resources and services immediately upon release;
F. establish criteria for determining individual eligibility for behavioral health services; and
G. maintain a management information system in accordance with standards for reporting clinical and fiscal information.
NMS § 9-8-7.1
Laws 2007, ch. 325, § 4.
Amended by 2024, c. 39,s. 8, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2023, c. 205,s. 17, eff. 6/13/2023.
Amended by 2023, c. 205,s. 8, eff. ninety days after adjournment.
Amended by 2019, c. 222,s. 1, eff. 4/3/2019.
Amended by 2019, c. 211,s. 1, eff. 7/1/2019.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.