N.M. Stat. § 61-24C-11
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 61-24C-11 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2024] License required; penalty
A. A person shall not knowingly:
(1) use the name or title of licensed interior designer when the person is not the holder of a current, valid license issued pursuant to the Interior Designers Act;
(2) use or present as the person's own the license of another;
(3) give false or forged evidence to the department or a department employee for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(4) use or attempt to use an interior design license that has been suspended, revoked or placed on inactive status; or
(5) conceal information relative to violations of the Interior Designers Act.
B. A person who violates a provision of this section shall be penalized pursuant to the provisions of the Uniform Licensing Act [Chapter 61, Article 1 NMSA 1978]; provided that a licensee or applicant shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before the department has authority to take any action that would result in a penalty or fine, including suspension, revocation, denial or withholding of a license or other corrective action.
NMS § 61-24C-11
Laws 1989, ch. 53, § 11; 2007, ch. 245, § 6.
Amended by 2023, c. 190,s. 35, eff. 7/1/2023.