Mo. Rev. Stat. § 49.082
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 49.082 - Compensation of certain county commissioners, may be reduced, vote required - training program, attendance required, when, expenses, compensation
1. A county commissioner in any county, other than in a first classification chartered county or a first classification county not having a charter form of government and not containing any part of a city with a population of three hundred thousand or more, shall, subject to any other adjustment otherwise provided in this section, receive an annual salary computed as set forth in the following schedule. The assessed valuation factor shall be the amount thereof as shown for the year next preceding the computation. The provisions of this section shall not permit or require a reduction in the amount of compensation being paid for the office of commissioner on January 1, 1997.
Assessed Valuation
Salary
$18,000,000 to 40,999,999
$19,140
41,000,000 to 53,999,999
19,800
54,000,000 to 65,999,999
21,120
66,000,000 to 85,999,999
22,440
86,000,000 to 99,999,999
23,760
100,000,000 to 130,999,999
25,080
131,000,000 to 159,999,999
26,400
160,000,000 to 189,999,999
27,060
190,000,000 to 249,999,999
27,390
250,000,000 to 299,999,999
28,380
300,000,000 or more
29,700
2. In addition to any compensation provided pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, the presiding commissioner of any county not having a charter form of government shall receive two thousand dollars annual salary.
3. Two thousand dollars of the salary authorized in this section shall be payable to a commissioner only if the commissioner has completed at least twenty hours of classroom instruction each calendar year relating to the operations of the commissioner's office when approved by a professional association of the county commissioners of Missouri unless exempted from the training by the professional association. The professional association approving the program shall provide a certificate of completion to each commissioner who completes the training program and shall send a list of certified commissioners to the treasurer of each county. Expenses incurred for attending the training session may be reimbursed to a county commissioner in the same manner as other expenses as may be appropriated for that purpose.
4. A county commissioner in any county, other than a first classification charter county or a first classification county not having a charter form of government and not containing any part of a city with a population of three hundred thousand or more, shall not, except upon a two-thirds vote of all the members of the salary commission, receive an annual compensation in an amount less than the total compensation being received for the office of county commissioner or presiding commissioner respectively for the particular county for services rendered or performed on the date the salary commission votes.
§ 49.082, RSMo
L. 1987 S.B. 65, et al. § 6, A.L. 1988 S.B. 431, A.L. 1997 S.B. 11