Miss. Code § 41-13-35
Current through 4/29/2024
Section 41-13-35 - General powers and duties of trustees; bonds; prohibited acts or behavior of trustees, individual trustee, or agent or servant of trustee; legislative findings and declarations
* * *
(n) To promote, develop, acquire, operate and maintain on a nonprofit basis, or on a profit basis if the community hospital's share of profits is used solely for community hospital and related purposes in accordance with this chapter, either separately or jointly with one or more other hospitals or health-related organizations, facilities and equipment for providing goods, services and programs for hospitals, other health care providers, and other persons or entities in need of such goods, services and programs and, in doing so, to provide for contracts of employment or contracts for services and ownership of property on terms that will protect the public interest;
(o) To establish and operate medical offices, child care centers, wellness or fitness centers and other facilities and programs which the board determines are appropriate in the operation of a community hospital for the benefit of its employees, personnel and/or medical staff which shall be operated as an integral part of the hospital and which may, in the direction of the board of trustees, be offered to the general public. If such programs are not established in existing facilities or constructed on real estate previously acquired by the owners, the board of trustees shall also have authority to acquire, by lease or purchase, such facilities and real property within the service area, whether or not adjacent to existing facilities, provided that any contract for the purchase of real property shall be ratified by the owner. The trustees shall lease any such medical offices to members of the medical staff at rates deemed appropriate and may, in its discretion, establish rates to be paid for the use of other facilities or programs by its employees or personnel or members of the public whom the trustees may determine may properly use such other facilities or programs;
(p) Provide, at its discretion, ambulance service and/or to contract with any third party, public or private, for the providing of such service;
(q) Establish a fair and equitable system for the billing of patients for care or users of services received through the community hospital, which in the exercise of the board of trustees' prudent fiscal discretion, may allow for rates to be classified according to the potential usage by an identified group or groups of patients of the community hospital's services and may allow for standard discounts where the discount is designed to reduce the operating costs or increase the revenues of the community hospital. Such billing system may also allow for the payment of charges by means of a credit card or similar device and allow for payment of administrative fees as may be regularly imposed by a banking institution or other credit service organization for the use of such cards;
(r) To establish as an organizational part of the hospital or to aid in establishing as a separate entity from the hospital, hospital auxiliaries designed to aid the hospital, its patients, and/or families and visitors of patients, and when the auxiliary is established as a separate entity from the hospital, the board of trustees may cooperate with the auxiliary in its operations as the board of trustees deems appropriate;
(s) To make any agreements or contracts with the federal government or any agency thereof, the State of Mississippi or any agency thereof, and any county, city, town, supervisors district or election district within this state, jointly or separately, for the maintenance of charity facilities;
(t) To acquire hospitals, health care facilities and other health care-related operations and assets, through direct purchase, merger, consolidation, lease or other means;
(u) To enter into joint ventures, joint-operating agreements or similar arrangements with other public or private health care-related organizations, or with for-profit or nonprofit corporations, for-profit or nonprofit limited liability companies or other similar organizations, either directly or through a nonprofit corporation formed or owned by the community hospital, for the joint operation of all or part of the community hospital, or the joint operation of any health care facilities or health care services, and in doing so, to convey the community hospital's assets, service lines or facilities to the joint venture or to any other organization or entity for fair market value, and to provide for contracts of employment or contracts for services and ownership of property that will protect the public interest;
(v) To form, establish, fund and operate nonprofit corporations, nonprofit limited liability companies, state-sponsored entities or other similar organizations, either directly or through a nonprofit corporation formed by the community hospital, which are jointly owned with other public or private hospitals, for-profit or nonprofit corporations, or other health care-related organizations, for the purpose of conducting activities within or outside of the community hospital's service area for the benefit of the community hospital, including, but not limited to, joint hospital acquisitions, group purchasing, clinically integrated networks, payor contracting, and joint requests for federal and state grants and funding;
(w) To make capital contributions, loans, debt or equity financing to or for any joint venture or similar arrangement in which the community hospital, or any nonprofit corporation formed, leased or owned by the community hospital, has or acquires an ownership interest, and to guarantee loans and any other obligations for such purposes;
* * *