Miss. Code § 41-13-35
Current through 4/29/2024
Section 41-13-35 - General powers and duties of trustees; bonds; prohibited acts or behavior of trustees, individual trustee, or agent or servant of trustee; legislative findings and declarations
* * *
(f) To recruit and financially assist physicians and other health care practitioners in establishing, or relocating practices within the service area of the community hospital including, without limitation, direct and indirect financial assistance, loan agreements, agreements guaranteeing minimum incomes for a stipulated period from opening of the practice and providing free office space or reduced rental rates for office space where such recruitment would directly benefit the community hospital and/or the health and welfare of the citizens of the service area;
(g) To contract by way of lease, lease-purchase or otherwise, with any agency, department or other office of government or any individual, partnership, corporation, owner, other board of trustees, or other health care facility, for the providing of property, equipment or services by or to the community hospital or other entity or regarding any facet of the construction, management, funding or operation of the community hospital or any division or department thereof, or any related activity, including, without limitation, shared management expertise or employee insurance and retirement programs, and to terminate those contracts when deemed in the best interests of the community hospital;
(h) To file suit on behalf of the community hospital to enforce any right or claims accruing to the hospital and to defend and/or settle claims against the community hospital and/or its board of trustees;
(i) To sell or otherwise dispose of any chattel property of the community hospital by any method deemed appropriate by the board where such disposition is consistent with the hospital purposes or where such property is deemed by the board to be surplus or otherwise unneeded;
* * *
and
(ff) The board of trustees shall not sell, purchase, convey, lease, or enter into agreements that have the effect of selling, purchasing, conveying, or leasing any real property or enter into management agreements, merger agreements, joint ventures, joint-operating agreements or similar arrangements that transfer control of any real property or the operations of a community hospital described in this subsection without the prior approval of the owners of the real property.
(6) No board of trustees of any community hospital may accept any grant of money or other thing of value from any not-for-profit or for-profit organization established for the purpose of supporting health care in the area served by the facility unless two-thirds (2/3) of the trustees vote to accept the grant.
(7) No board of trustees, individual trustee or any other person who is an agent or servant of the trustees of any community hospital shall have any personal financial interest in any not-for-profit or for-profit organization which, regardless of its stated purpose of incorporation, provides assistance in the form of grants of money or property to community hospitals or provides services to community hospitals in the form of performance of functions normally associated with the operations of a hospital.
(8) The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(a) The needs of the residents of Mississippi can best be served by community hospitals having the legal, financial and operational flexibility to take full advantage of opportunities and challenges presented by the evolving health care environment and to take whatever actions are necessary to enable the community hospitals' continuation as health care systems that provide the finest possible quality of care consistent with reasonable costs.
* * *