La. Stat. tit. 9 § 1151
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session, Chs. 3, 6-496, effective on or before 7/1/2024
Section 9:1151 - Change in ownership of land or water bottoms as result of action of navigable stream, bay, lake, sea, or arm of the sea; mineral leases
In all cases where a change occurs in the ownership of land or water bottoms as a result of the action of a navigable stream, bay, lake, sea, or arm of the sea, in the change of its course, bed, or bottom, or as a result of accretion, dereliction, erosion, subsidence, or other condition resulting from the action of a navigable stream, bay, lake, sea, or arm of the sea, the new owner of such lands or water bottoms, including the state of Louisiana, shall take the same subject to and encumbered with any oil, gas, or mineral lease covering and affecting such lands or water bottoms, and subject to the mineral and royalty rights of the lessors in such lease, their heirs, successors, and assigns; the right of the lessee or owners of such lease and the right of the mineral and royalty owners thereunder shall be in no manner abrogated or affected by such change in ownership.
La. R.S. § 9:1151
Acts 1952, No. 341, §1; Acts 2001, No. 963, §1.