La. Civ. Code art. 54
Current with changes from the 2024 legislative session from Acts 3, and 6-104
Section 54 - Absent person; declaration of death
One who has been an absent person for five years is presumed to be dead. If the absence commenced between August 26, 2005, and September 30, 2005, and was related to or caused by Hurricane Katrina or Rita, the absent person who is not currently charged with an offense that is defined as a felony under the laws of the state of Louisiana or the United States of America shall be presumed dead after the passage of two years. Upon petition by an interested party, the court shall render judgment declaring the death of the absent person and shall determine the date on which the absence commenced and the date of death.
La. C.C. § 54
Acts 1990, No. 989, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1991; Acts 2006, No. 258, §1.
Acts 1990, No. 989, §1, eff. 1/1/1991; Acts 2006, No. 258, §1.