Ky. Rev. Stat. § 512.030
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 512.030 - [Effective Until 7/15/2024] Criminal mischief in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degree when, having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she:
(a) Intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys, or damages any property causing pecuniary loss of five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000); or
(b) As a tenant, intentionally or wantonly defaces, destroys, or damages residential rental property causing pecuniary loss of five hundred dollars ($500) or more but less than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(2) Criminal mischief in the second degree is a Class A misdemeanor, unless the offense occurs during a declared emergency as defined by KRS 39A.020 arising from a natural or man-made disaster, within the area covered by the emergency declaration, and within the area impacted by the disaster, in which case it is a Class D felony.
KRS 512.030
Effective: June 29, 2021
Amended 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 3, effective June 29, 2021. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 107, effective January 1, 1975.
Amended by 2022 Ky. Acts ch. 151,§ 10, eff. 7/13/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ky. Acts ch. 164,§ 3, eff. 6/29/2021.
Effective:1/1/1975
Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 107, effective1/1/1975.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.