Ky. Rev. Stat. § 503.080
Current through Acts Received April 24, 2024
Section 503.080 - [Effective Until ninety days after adjournment] Protection of property
(1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force is immediately necessary to prevent:
(a) The commission of criminal trespass, robbery, burglary, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, in a dwelling, building or upon real property in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts; or
(b) Theft, criminal mischief, or any trespassory taking of tangible, movable property in his possession or in the possession of another person for whose protection he acts.
(2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that the person against whom such force is used is:
(a) Attempting to dispossess him of his dwelling otherwise than under a claim of right to its possession; or
(b) Committing or attempting to commit a burglary, robbery, or other felony involving the use of force, or under those circumstances permitted pursuant to KRS 503.055, of such dwelling; or
(c) Committing or attempting to commit arson of a dwelling or other building in his possession.
(3) A person does not have a duty to retreat if the person is in a place where he or she has a right to be.
KRS 503.080
Effective:7/12/2006
Amended 2006, Ky. Acts ch. 192, sec. 5, effective7/12/2006. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 33, effective 1/1/1975.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.