Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-3-2-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] "Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property factor; pass through entities
(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in this state;
(2) income from doing business in this state;
(3) income from a trade or profession conducted in this state;
(4) compensation for labor or services rendered within this state; and
(5) income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible personal property to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section or if the income is allocated to Indiana or considered to be derived from sources within Indiana under this section.
Income from a pass through entity shall be characterized in a manner consistent with the income's characterization for federal income tax purposes and shall be considered Indiana source income as if the person, corporation, or pass through entity that received the income had directly engaged in the income producing activity. Income that is derived from one (1) pass through entity and is considered to pass through to another pass through entity does not change these characteristics or attribution provisions. In the case of nonbusiness income described in subsection (g), only so much of such income as is allocated to this state under the provisions of subsections (h) through
* * *
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside the United States. Regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and the purchaser is the United States government.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in IC 6-2.5-1-10 and from the sale of software shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than sales of tangible personal property, are in this state as follows:
(1) The receipts are attributable to Indiana:
(A) under subsection (s), (t), or (u); or
(B) under section 2.2 of this chapter.
(2) The receipts are from the provision of telecommunications services and broadcast services, provided that:
(A) all of the costs of performance related to the receipts are attributable to Indiana; or
* * *
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Notwithstanding IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), a taxpayer petitioning for, or the department requiring, the use of an alternative method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income under this subsection bears the burden of proof that the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within this state and that the alternative method to the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article is reasonable.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
* * *
(q) Notwithstanding subsections (o) and (p), one (1) or more taxpayers may petition the department under subsection (l) for permission to file a combined income tax return for a taxable year. The petition to file a combined income tax return must be completed and filed with the department not more than thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year.
(r) A taxpayer who desires to discontinue filing a combined income tax return for any reason must petition the department within thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year for permission to discontinue filing a combined income tax return.
(s) This subsection applies to a corporation that is a life insurance company (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or an insurance company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal Revenue Code. The corporation's adjusted gross income that is derived from sources within Indiana is determined by multiplying the corporation's adjusted gross income by a fraction:
(1) the numerator of which is the direct premiums and annuity considerations received during the taxable year for insurance upon property or risks in the state; and
(2) the denominator of which is the direct premiums and annuity considerations received during the taxable year for insurance upon property or risks everywhere.
The term "direct premiums and annuity considerations" means the gross premiums received from direct business as reported in the corporation's annual statement filed with the department of insurance.
(t) This subsection applies to receipts derived from motorsports racing.
* * *
(2) Rules adopted under subdivision (1) must be consistent with the Multistate Tax Commission model regulations for income tax apportionment as in effect on January 1, 2019, including any specialized industry provisions, except to the extent expressly inconsistent with this chapter. A rule is valid unless the rule is not consistent with the Multistate Tax Commission model regulations. If a rule is partially valid and partially invalid, the rule remains in effect to the extent the rule is valid.
(3) In the absence of rules, or to the extent a rule adopted under subdivision (1) is determined to be invalid, sales shall be sourced in the manner consistent with the Multistate Tax Commission model regulations for income tax apportionment as in effect on January 1, 2019, including any specialized industry provisions, except to the extent expressly inconsistent with this chapter.
IC 6-3-2-2
Amended by P.L. 156-2020,SEC. 23, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by P.L. 234-2019,SEC. 10, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by P.L. 158-2019,SEC. 7, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by P.L. 214-2018SP1,SEC. 4, eff. 5/14/2018.
Amended by P.L. 73-2017,SEC. 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by P.L. 122-2016, SEC. 5, eff. 3/23/2016.
Amended by P.L. 250-2015, SEC. 14, eff. 1/1/2016.
Amended by P.L. 233-2013, SEC. 7, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by P.L. 172-2011, SEC. 55, eff. 1/1/2011 (retroactive).
* * *