Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-3-2-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] "Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property factor; pass through entities
* * *
(5) income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible personal property to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section or if the income is allocated to Indiana or considered to be derived from sources within Indiana under this section.
Income from a pass through entity shall be characterized in a manner consistent with the income's characterization for federal income tax purposes and shall be considered Indiana source income as if the person, corporation, or pass through entity that received the income had directly engaged in the income producing activity. Income that is derived from one (1) pass through entity and is considered to pass through to another pass through entity does not change these characteristics or attribution provisions. In the case of nonbusiness income described in subsection (g), only so much of such income as is allocated to this state under the provisions of subsections (h) through (k) shall be deemed to be derived from sources within Indiana. In the case of business income, only so much of such income as is apportioned to this state under the provision of subsection (b) shall be deemed to be derived from sources within the state of Indiana. In the case of compensation of a team member (as defined in section 2.7 of this chapter), only the portion of income determined to be Indiana income under section 2.7 of this chapter is considered derived from sources
* * *
(4) If the state or states of attribution under subdivision (3) cannot be determined, the state or states of attribution shall be determined by the state or states in which the delivery of the service occurs.
(5) If the state of attribution cannot be determined under subdivision (3) or (4), such receipt shall be excluded from the denominator of the receipts factor.
(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property, capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated as provided in subsections (h) through (k).
(h)
(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are allocated to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state; or
(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period in the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the number of days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental or royalty periods in the taxable year. If the physical location of the property during the
* * *
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Notwithstanding IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), a taxpayer petitioning for, or the department requiring, the use of an alternative method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income under this subsection bears the burden of proof that the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within this state and that the alternative method to the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article is reasonable.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
* * *