Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-3-2-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] "Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property factor; pass through entities
* * *
(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Notwithstanding IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), a taxpayer petitioning for, or the department requiring, the use of an alternative method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income under this subsection bears the burden of proof that the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within this state and that the alternative method to the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article is reasonable.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or (o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other powers granted to the department by subsections (l) and (m).
(q) Notwithstanding subsections (o) and (p), one (1) or more taxpayers may petition the department under subsection (l) for permission to file a combined income tax return for a taxable year. The petition to file a combined income tax return must be completed and filed with the department not more than thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year.
(r) A taxpayer who desires to discontinue filing a combined income tax return for any reason must petition the department within thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year for permission to discontinue filing a combined income tax return.
* * *