Ind. Code § 6-3-2-2
Current through P.L. 171-2024
Section 6-3-2-2 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] "Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property factor; pass through entities
* * *
Code, only so much of the income as is apportioned to Indiana under subsection (s) is considered derived from sources within Indiana. Income derived from Indiana shall be taxable to the fullest extent permitted by the Constitution of the United States and federal law, regardless of whether the taxpayer has a physical presence in Indiana.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (l), if business income of a corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources within the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana, the business income derived from sources within this state shall be determined by multiplying the business income derived from sources both within and without the state of Indiana by the following:
(1) For all taxable years that begin after December 31, 2006, and before January 1, 2008, a fraction. The:
(A) numerator of the fraction is the sum of the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the product of the sales factor multiplied by three (3); and
(B) denominator of the fraction is five (5).
(2) For all taxable years that begin after December 31, 2007, and before January 1, 2009, a fraction. The:
(A) numerator of the fraction is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus the product of the sales factor multiplied by four and sixty-seven hundredths (4.67); and
(B) denominator of the fraction is six and sixty-seven hundredths (6.67).
* * *
(2) the individual's service is performed both within and without this state, but the service performed without this state is incidental to the individual's service within this state; or
(3) some of the service is performed in this state and:
(A) the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, the place from which the service is directed or controlled is in this state; or
(B) the base of operations or the place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed, but the individual is a resident of this state.
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation, the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside the United States. Regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale, sales of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser that is within Indiana, other than the United States government; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and the purchaser is the United States government.
* * *
(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) for a taxable year beginning before January 1, 2011, the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors, except the sales factor;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
Notwithstanding IC 6-8.1-5-1(c), a taxpayer petitioning for, or the department requiring, the use of an alternative method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income under this subsection bears the burden of proof that the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources within this state and that the alternative method to the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article is reasonable.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.
* * *