Idaho Code § 23-903
Current through Chapter 330 of the 2024 Regular Legislative Session
Section 23-903 - [Effective 7/1/2024] LICENSE TO RETAIL LIQUOR
(1) The director of the Idaho state police is hereby empowered, authorized, and directed to issue licenses to qualified applicants, as provided in this chapter, whereby the licensee shall be authorized and permitted to sell liquor by the drink at re
* * *
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the issuance of a license to the owner, operator, or lessee of an actual bona fide golf course whether located within or without the limits of any city, or located on premises also operated as a winery or ski resort, or to the lessee of any premises situate thereon, whether located within or without the limits of any city. For the purpose of this section, a golf course shall comprise an actual bona fide golf course, which is regularly used for the playing of the game of golf, having not less than nine (9) tees, fairways, and greens laid out and used in the usual and regular manner of a golf course. Nine (9) hole courses must have a total yardage of at least one thousand (1,000) yards, and eighteen (18) hole courses must have a total yardage of at least two thousand (2,000) yards as measured by totaling the tee-to-green distance of all holes. The course must be planted in grass except that it may provide artificial tee mats. Where any such golf course is owned or leased by an association of members and is used or enjoyed by such members or their guests, none of the disqualifications contained in section 23-910, Idaho Code, shall apply to such association as a licensee where such disqualifications, or any of them, would apply only to a member of such association where such member has no interest therein except as a member thereof. Provided, a building that is located on a lake of not less than one hundred sixty (160) acres with not less than two hundred (200) feet of lake frontage, owned or leased and operated exclusively by an actual bona fide golf course licensed for the sale of liquor by the drink, as otherwise defined in this subsection, located not more than five tenths (.5) of a mile from the golf course exterior boundaries, and accessible by that golf course by private or public roadway or right-of-way shall be deemed part of and contiguous to the licensed golf course premises for purposes of the sale of liquor by the drink upon such premises.
(3) For purposes of this section, a ski resort shall comprise real property of not less than ten (10) acres in size, exclusive of the terrain used for skiing and upon which the owner, operator, or lessee of the ski resort has made available himself or through others, including but not limited to the owners of condominiums, permanent bona fide overnight accommodations available to the general public for one hundred (100) persons or more, and which real property is contiguous to or located within the area in which skiing occurs and is regularly operated as a ski resort in the wintertime where the owner, operator, or lessee of the ski resort is also the owner, operator, or lessee of the area served by a bona fide chair ski lift facility or facilities. Alternatively, for the purpose of this section, a ski resort may also be defined as a downhill ski area, open to the public, comprising real property of not less than two hundred fifty (250) skiable acres, operating two (2) or more chairlifts with a vertical lift of one thousand (1,000) feet or more, and capable of transporting a minimum of one thousand eight hundred (1,800) skiers per hour. A ski resort qualifying under this definition shall also have on the premises a lodge facility providing shelter and food service to the public, the operator of which shall also be the valid owner or lessee of the
* * *
Any club that possesses a liquor license on January 1, 1983, or thereafter, and then sells that liquor license, may not obtain a club license, and the director shall not issue a club license to that club for a period of five (5) years following such sale. The fee for any license issued to a qualifying club within an incorporated municipality shall be as prescribed in subsections (1), (2) and (3) of section 23-904, Idaho Code. The fee for any license issued to a qualifying club not situate within an incorporated municipality shall be as specified for golf courses under section 23-904(6), Idaho Code. The provisions of section 23-916, Idaho Code, regarding county and city licenses shall pertain to club licenses. The burden of producing sufficient documentation of qualifications for club licensure shall be with the club applicant.
(7) Nothing in this chapter to the contrary shall prohibit the issuance of a license to the owner, operator, or lessee of an actual bona fide convention center that is within the incorporated limits of a city having a population of three thousand (3,000) or greater, and which city does not have located therein a convention center with a valid convention center license to sell liquor by the drink. For the purpose of this section, a convention center means a facility having at least thirty-five thousand (35,000) square feet of floor space or a facility having at least one hundred twenty (120) sleeping rooms and an adjoining meeting room that will accommodate not less than three hundred fifty (350) persons, whether or not such room may be partitioned into smaller rooms, and provided that such meeting room shall contain at least three thousand (3,000) square feet of floor space. Such license must be placed in actual use in said convention center within one (1) year from the date of its issuance. The fee for any license issued to a qualifying convention center shall be as prescribed in subsection (3) of section 23-904, Idaho Code. The holder of a convention center license shall not be eligible for the issuance of a license in the same city pursuant to any other provision of this chapter. For purposes of this section, the term "holder" shall include an owner, operator, or lessee and shall include a stockholder, director, or officer of a corporation or a partner in a partnership, which corporation or partnership has been issued a convention center license pursuant to this chapter. Not more than one (1) licensed premises shall be permitted on any convention center or within the area comprising the same, including convention centers that also comprise golf courses or ski resorts as defined in this section.
* * *