Idaho Code § 23-903
Current through Chapter 330 of the 2024 Regular Legislative Session
Section 23-903 - [Effective 7/1/2024] LICENSE TO RETAIL LIQUOR
(1) The director of the Idaho state police is hereby empowered, authorized, and directed to issue licenses to qualified applicants, as provided in this chapter, whereby the licensee shall be authorized and permitted to sell liquor by the drink at retail, and, upon the issuance of such license, the licensee shall be authorized to sell liquor at retail by the drink, but only in accordance with the rules promulgated by the director and the provisions of this chapter. No license shall be issued for the sale of liquor on any premises outside the incorporated limits of any city except as provided in this chapter, and the number of licenses so issued for any city shall not exceed one (1) license for each one thousand five hundred (1,500) of population of said city or fraction thereof, as established in the last preceding census, or any subsequent special census conducted by the United States census bureau or by an estimate that is statistically valid including adding the number of new residential utility connections or including adding the population of areas annexed into the city after the last census or special census was conducted, except that upon proper application thereof not more than two (2) licenses may be issued for each incorporated city with a population of one thousand five hundred (1,500) or less, unless the retail licensing of liquor by the drink has been previously disapproved under the provisions of sections 23-917, 23-918, 23-919, 23-920 and 23-921, Idaho Code; provided however, that any license heretofore issued may be renewed from year to year without regard to the population or status of the city for which such license is issued. Any license issued that has remained in effect at its location for a consecutive period of ten (10) years or more shall be deemed to have been validly issued and may be renewed from year to year, provided that the applicant for the renewal of such license is not otherwise disqualified for licensure pursuant to section 23-910, Idaho Code, and, if the premises required special characteristics for original licensure, other than being either within or without the incorporated limits of a city, that said premises continue to have such special characteristics at the time of the application for renewal.
(2) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit the issuance of a license to the owner, operator, or lessee of an actual bona fide golf course whether located within or without the limits of any city, or located on premises also operated as a winery or ski resort, or to the lessee of any premises situate thereon, whether located within or without the limits of any city. For the purpose of this section, a golf course shall comprise an actual bona fide golf course, which is regularly used for the playing of the game of golf, having not less than nine (9) tees, fairways, and greens laid out and used in the usual and regular manner of a golf course. Nine (9) hole courses must have a total yardage of at least one thousand (1,000) yards, and eighteen (18) hole courses must
* * *