Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-52
Current through legislation from 2024 effective through May 9, 2024.
Section 14-52 - New car dealer's, used car dealer's and repairer's licenses. Surety bonds. Penalty
(a) No person, firm or corporation may engage in the business of the buying, selling, offering for sale or brokerage of any motor vehicle or the repairing of any motor vehicle without having been issued a new car dealer's, a used car dealer's or a repairer's license. The license fee for each such license, payable to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, shall be as follows:
(1) New motor vehicle dealer, seven hundred dollars;
(2) used motor vehicle dealer, five hundred sixty dollars; and
(3) repairer, three hundred forty dollars. Each such license shall be renewed biennially according to renewal schedules established by the commissioner to effect staggered renewal of all such licenses. If the adoption of a staggered system results in the expiration of any license more or less than one year from its issuance, the commissioner may charge a prorated amount for such license fee. Not less than forty-five days prior to the date of expiration of each such license, the commissioner shall send or transmit to each licensee, in a manner determined by the commissioner, an application for renewal. Any licensee which has not filed the application for renewal accompanied by the prescribed fee prior to the date of expiration of its license shall cease to engage in business. An application for renewal filed with the commissioner after the date of expiration shall be accompanied by a late fee of one hundred dollars. The commissioner shall not renew any license under this subsection which has expired for more than forty-five days.
(b)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a repairer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, each applicant for a new car dealer's or a used car dealer's license shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of sixty thousand dollars.
(3) Each applicant for a leasing or rental license issued pursuant to section 14-15, who is engaged in the leasing or renting of motor vehicles for periods of thirty days or more, shall furnish a surety bond in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars.
(4) Each such bond required under subdivisions (1) to (3), inclusive, of this subsection shall be conditioned upon the applicant or licensee complying with the provisions of any state or federal law or regulation relating to the conduct of such business and provided as indemnity for any loss sustained by any customer by reason of any acts of the licensee constituting grounds for suspension or revocation of the license or such licensee going out of business. Each surety bond shall be executed in the name of the state of Connecticut for the benefit of any aggrieved customer, but the penalty of the bond shall not be invoked except upon order of the commissioner after a hearing held before said commissioner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. For purposes of this subdivision, "customer" does not include (A) any person, firm or corporation that finances a licensed dealer's motor vehicle inventory, or (B) any licensed dealer, in such person's capacity as a dealer, who buys motor vehicles from, or sells motor vehicles to, another licensed dealer.
(5) The commissioner shall assess an administrative fee of two hundred dollars against any licensee for failing to provide proof of bond renewal or replacement on or before the date of the expiration of the existing bond. Such fee shall be in addition to the license suspension or revocation penalties and the civil penalties to which the licensee is subject pursuant to section 14-64.
* * *