Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-81-101
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-81-101 - Penalties
(1)
(a) Any person who makes false statement or representation of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, with intent to defraud by obtaining or increasing any benefit under articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 or under an employment security law of any other state, of the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for himself, herself, or for any other person commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
* * *
or refusal continues shall constitute a separate offense.
(3) Any person who willfully violates any provision of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 and for which a penalty is neither prescribed in this article 81 nor provided by any other applicable statute commits a petty offense.
(4)
(a)
(I) Any person who has received any sum as benefits under articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 to which the person was not entitled may be required to repay such amount to the division for the fund. Such sum shall be collected in the manner provided in section 8-79-102; except that the division may waive the repayment of an overpayment if the division determines such repayment to be inequitable. Repayment is inequitable when:
(A) The person who received the overpayment is receiving or has received any of the following public assistance benefits in the twelve months prior to the division providing notice to the person of the overpayment: Federal supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, temporary assistance to needy families benefits, federal supplemental security income, social security disability benefits received after any unemployment insurance benefits were paid, means-tested legal aid services, benefits from the low-income energy assistance program created in section 26-2-122.5, federal or state earned income tax credits, free or reduced-price school lunch benefits, public or subsidized housing benefits, medicaid benefits under the medical assistance program, articles 4 to 6 of title 25.5, or medicare benefits;
* * *
section 8-77-101, and the remainder into the unemployment revenue fund, created in section 8-77-106. In addition, the person may be denied benefits, when otherwise eligible, for a four-week period for each one-week period in which the person filed claims for or received benefits to which the person was not entitled. The provisions of section 13-80-108 (9) shall be used for determining when an offense is committed for the purposes of this subsection (4)(a)(II). For purposes of this subsection (4)(a)(II), a person has not received an overpayment because of the person's false representation or willful failure to disclose a material fact if: The person provided all information requested by the division correctly, but the division failed to take appropriate action with that information or took delayed action when determining or redetermining eligibility; the person provided incorrect information due to conflicting, changing, or confusing information or instructions from the division; the person was unable to reach the division despite the person's best efforts to inquire or clarify what information the person needed to provide, or experienced other similar barriers, including that it was the person's first time applying for or receiving unemployment benefits, or the person experienced language, education, or literacy barriers; or the person's employer provided the person with incorrect or untimely information or did not timely report facts.
(III) All investigative costs awarded by the court and collected by the division in connection with the conviction, in any criminal action, of a person who has received any overpayment because of his or her false representation or willful failure to disclose a material fact shall be paid into the unemployment revenue fund.
* * *