Colo. Rev. Stat. § 8-81-101
Current through Acts effective through 5/29/2024 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 8-81-101 - Penalties
(1)
(a) Any person who makes false statement or representation of a material fact knowing it to be false, or knowingly fails to disclose a material fact, with intent to defraud by obtaining or increasing any benefit under articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 or under an employment security law of any other state, of the federal government, or of a foreign government, either for himself, herself, or for any other person commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
(b) Any person who, in the opinion of the division, has received a benefit to which he was not entitled by reason of his false representation or failure to disclose a material fact with intent to obtain or increase any benefit for himself or any other person and his trial by court is prevented by the inability of the court to establish its jurisdiction over said person shall be ineligible to receive any benefits under articles 70 to 82 of this title from the date of the discovery of the said act until such time as he makes himself available to the court for trial.
(c) If any employer makes or causes to be made a false statement as to the reason for a claimant's separation from employment or makes or causes to be made a false offer of work to a claimant, which statement or offer shall result in a delay in the payment of benefits to any such claimant, such employer shall be penalized by having his account charged with one and one-half times the amount of benefits due during the period of the delay and with one hundred percent of all other benefit payments paid to the claimant thereafter during his current benefit year, any other provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title to the contrary notwithstanding, and the claimant shall be compensated by being paid one and one-half times his weekly benefit amount for the period of the delay. "The period of delay" as used in this section shall be determined by the division, and such determination shall be binding upon all parties affected and shall not be subject to review. The penalty imposed by this paragraph (c) shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other penalty, civil or criminal, provided in articles 70 to 82 of this title.
* * *
willfully fails or refuses to pay any such premiums or surcharges or make any other payment, or to furnish any reports required under section 8-72-107, or to produce or permit the inspection or copying of records as required under section 8-72-107 commits a class 2 misdemeanor. Each false statement or representation or failure to disclose a material fact and each day such failure or refusal continues shall constitute a separate offense.
(3) Any person who willfully violates any provision of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 or any rule or regulation thereunder, the violation of which is made unlawful or the observance of which is required under the terms of articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 and for which a penalty is neither prescribed in this article 81 nor provided by any other applicable statute commits a petty offense.
(4)
(a)
(I) Any person who has received any sum as benefits under articles 70 to 82 of this title 8 to which the person was not entitled may be required to repay such amount to the division for the fund. Such sum shall be collected in the manner provided in section 8-79-102; except that the division may waive the repayment of an overpayment if the division determines such repayment to be inequitable. Repayment is inequitable when:
(A) The person who received the overpayment is receiving or has received any of the following public assistance benefits in the twelve months prior to the division providing notice to the person of the overpayment: Federal supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits, temporary assistance to needy families benefits, federal supplemental security income, social security disability benefits received after any unemployment insurance benefits were paid, means-tested legal aid services, benefits from the low-income energy assistance program created in section 26-2-122.5, federal or state earned income tax credits, free or reduced-price
* * *