Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-106
Section 34-60-106 - Additional powers of commission - rules - definitions - repeal
(1) The commission also shall require:
(a) Identification of ownership of oil and gas wells, producing leases, tanks, plants, and structures;
(b) The making and filing with the commission of copies of well logs, directional surveys, and reports on well location, drilling, and production; except that logs of exploratory or wildcat wells marked "confidential" shall be kept confidential for six months after the filing thereof, unless the operator gives written permission to release such logs at an earlier date;
(c) The drilling, casing, operation, and plugging of seismic holes or exploratory wells in such manner as to prevent the escape of oil or gas from one stratum into another, the intrusion of water into oil or gas stratum, the pollution of fresh water supplies by oil, gas, salt water, or brackish water; and measures to prevent blowouts, explosions, cave-ins, seepage, and fires;
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 94, p. 1980, § 6, effective June 2, 1994.)
(e) That every person who produces, sells, purchases, acquires, stores, transports, refines, or processes oil or gas in this state shall keep and maintain within this state, for a period of five years, complete and accurate records of the quantities thereof, which records, or certified copies thereof, shall be available for examination by the commission, or its agents, at all reasonable times within said period and that every such person shall file with the commission such reasonable reports as it may prescribe with respect to such oil or gas or the products thereof;
(f)
(I) That no operations for the drilling of a well for oil and gas shall be commenced without first:
(A) Applying for a permit to drill, which must include proof either that: The operator has filed an application with the local government with jurisdiction to approve the siting of the proposed oil and gas location and the local government's disposition of the application; or the local government with jurisdiction does not regulate the siting of oil and gas locations; and
(B) Obtaining a permit from the commission, under rules prescribed by the commission; and
(II) Paying to the commission a filing and service fee to be established by the commission for the purpose of paying the expense of administering this article 60 as provided in section 34-60-122, which fee may be transferable or refundable, at the option of the commission, if the permit is not used.
(III) Repealed.
(g) That the production from wells be separated into gaseous and liquid hydrocarbons and that each be accurately measured by such means and standards as prescribed by the commission;
(h) The operation of wells with efficient gas-oil and water-oil ratios, the establishment of these ratios, and the limitation of the production from wells with inefficient ratios;
(i) Certificates of clearance in connection with the transportation and delivery of oil and gas or any product; and
(j) Metering or other measuring of oil, gas, or product in pipelines, gathering systems, loading racks, refineries, or other places.
(2) The commission may regulate:
(a) The drilling, producing, and plugging of wells and all other operations for the production of oil or gas;
(b) The stimulating and chemical treatment of wells; and
(c) The spacing and number of wells allowed in a drilling unit.
(d) Repealed.
(2.5)
(a) In exercising the authority granted by this article 60, the commission shall regulate oil and gas operations in a reasonable manner to protect and minimize adverse impacts to public health, safety, and welfare, the environment, and wildlife resources and shall protect against adverse environmental impacts on any air, water, soil, or biological resource resulting from oil and gas operations.
(b) The nonproduction of oil and gas resulting from a conditional approval or denial authorized by this subsection (2.5) does not constitute waste.
(3) The commission also has the authority to:
(a) Limit the production of oil or gas, or both, from any pool or field for the prevention of waste, and to limit and to allocate the production from such pool or field among or between tracts of land having separate ownerships therein, on a fair and equitable basis so that each such tract will be permitted to produce no more than its just and equitable share from the pool and so as to prevent, insofar as is practicable, reasonably avoidable drainage from each such tract which is not equalized by counter-drainage; and
(b) Classify wells as oil or gas wells for purposes material to the interpretation or enforcement of this article.