Colo. Rev. Stat. § 34-60-106
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 34-60-106 - Additional powers of commission - rules - definitions - repeal
(1) The commission also shall require:
* * *
(II) Post a copy of the completed report on the commission's website; and
(III) Submit copies of the completed report to the house of representatives energy and environment committee and the senate transportation and energy committee, or their successor committees.
(c) This subsection (9.7) is repealed, effective July 1, 2025.
(10) The commission shall promulgate rules and regulations to protect the health, safety, and welfare of any person at an oil or gas well; except that the commission shall not adopt such rules and regulations with regard to parties or requirements regulated under the federal "Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970".
(11)
(a) By July 16, 2008, the commission shall:
(I)
(A) Promulgate rules to establish a timely and efficient procedure for the review of applications for a permit to drill and applications for an order establishing or amending a drilling and spacing unit.
(B) Repealed.
(II) Promulgate rules, in consultation with the department of public health and environment, to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the general public in the conduct of oil and gas operations. The rules shall provide a timely and efficient procedure in which the department has an opportunity to provide comments during the commission's decision-making process. This rule-making shall be coordinated with the rule-making required in section 34-60-128 (3)(d) so that the timely and efficient procedure established pursuant to this subsection (11) is applicable to the department and to the division of parks and wildlife.
(b)
(I) The general assembly shall review the rules promulgated pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (11) acting by bill pursuant to section 24-4-103, C.R.S., and reserves the right to alter or repeal such rules.
(II) By January 1, 2008, the commission shall promulgate rules to ensure the accuracy of oil and gas production reporting by establishing standards for wellhead oil and gas measurement and reporting. At a minimum, the rules shall address engineering standards, heating value, specific gravity, pressure, temperature, meter certification and calibration, and methodology for sales reconciliation to wellhead meters. The rules shall be consistent with standards established by the American society for testing and materials, the American petroleum institute, the gas processors association, or other applicable standards-setting organizations, and shall not affect contractual rights or obligations.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules that:
(I) Adopt an alternative location analysis process and specify criteria used to identify oil and gas locations and facilities proposed to be located near populated areas that will be subject to the alternative location analysis process; and
(II) In consultation with the department of public health and environment, evaluate and address the potential cumulative impacts of oil and gas development.
(d)
(I) By April 28, 2024, the commission shall promulgate rules that evaluate and address the cumulative impacts of oil and gas operations. The rules shall include a definition of cumulative impacts.
(II) The commission shall provide resources to support community engagement in the process from affected communities, including translation, outreach, and other strategies to support public participation.
(III) In promulgating the definition of cumulative impacts by rule pursuant to subsection (11)(d)(I) of this section, the commission shall review, consider, and include addressable impacts to climate, public health, the environment, air quality, water quality, noise, odor, wildlife, and biological resources, and to disproportionately impacted communities, as defined in section 24-4-109 (2)(b)(II).
* * *