Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-508
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 19-3-508 - Neglected or dependent child - disposition - concurrent planning - definition
(1) When a child or youth has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-two days, unless the court finds th
* * *
after the adjudication and shall not grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child or youth will be served by granting the delay. It is the intent of the general assembly that the dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing, whenever possible. If a delay is granted, the court shall set forth the reasons why a delay is necessary and the minimum amount of time needed to resolve the reasons for the delay and shall schedule the hearing at the earliest possible time following the delay. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the hearing on termination must not be held on the same date as the adjudication, and the time limits set forth above for dispositional hearings do not apply. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court may continue the dispositional hearing to the earliest available date for a hearing in accordance with subsection (3)(a) of this section and part 6 of this article 3. When the decree does not terminate the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan that must include, but not be limited to, one or more of the following provisions of subsections (1)(a) to (1)(d) of this section:
(a) The court may place the child in the legal custody of one or both parents or the guardian, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2) and is placed with a parent or guardian who is a named respondent in a petition filed pursuant to section 19-3-502, the treatment plan shall include a requirement that the family obtain services specific to the family's needs if available in the community where the family resides and based on the social study and reports provided pursuant to section 19-1-107 (2.5).
(b) The court may place the child or youth in the legal custody of a relative or kin, including the child's or youth's grandparent, or other suitable person, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. If a child or youth is not placed with a parent pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section, the court shall give preference to placement with a grandparent or other relative or kin. If the county department locates a capable, willing, and available relative or kin for the child or youth, it is presumed that placement of the child or youth with a relative or kin is in the best interests of the child or youth. The presumption may be rebutted by a
* * *
(II) Repealed.
(III) If, after the dispositional hearing, the child's parent becomes continuously incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail for more than thirty-five days, then the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of incarceration, shall provide information that details the services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker's efforts to obtain the information at the next scheduled court hearing.
(2) Before a disposition other than that provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is made, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a separation of the child from the parents or guardian is in the best interests of the child.
(3)
(a) The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article. Pursuant to section 19-3-602(1), in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the court shall hear a motion for termination within one hundred twenty days after such motion is filed, and shall not grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay in accordance with the requirements of section 19-3-104.
(b) Upon the entry of a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of both parents, of the sole surviving parent, or of the only known parent, the court may:
(I) Vest the county department of human or social services or a child placement agency with the legal custody and guardianship of the person of a child for the purposes of placing the child for adoption; or
(II) Make any other disposition provided in paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of subsection (1) of this section that the court finds appropriate.
(b.5) In making a disposition pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (3), the court may give preference to making a disposition as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, if in the best interests of the child.
(c) Upon the entry of a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one parent, the court may:
(I) Leave the child in the legal custody of the other parent and discharge the proceedings; or
(II) Make any other disposition provided in subsection (1) of this section that the court finds appropriate.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 520, § 8, effective July 1, 1997.)
(5)
* * *