Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-3-508
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 19-3-508 - Neglected or dependent child - disposition - concurrent planning - definition
(1) When a child or youth has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-two days, unless the court finds th
* * *
present in the child. The court shall make, prior to the hearing, such orders regarding temporary custody of the child as are deemed appropriate.
(II) Placement in any facility operated by the department of human services shall continue for such time as ordered by the court or until the professional person in charge of the child's treatment concludes that the treatment or placement is no longer appropriate. If placement or treatment is no longer deemed appropriate, the court shall be notified and a hearing held for further disposition of the child within five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The court shall make, prior to the hearing, such orders regarding temporary custody of the child as are deemed appropriate.
(e)
(I) Except where the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the caseworker assigned to the case shall submit an appropriate treatment plan and the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each respondent named and served in the action. If a child's parent is incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail, the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of the incarceration, shall include information in the report that details the services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker's efforts to obtain that information. The county department shall communicate with the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated regarding the requirements of the court-ordered treatment plan. However, the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102(2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604(1)(b). When the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing as set forth in section 19-3-702(1), unless a motion for termination of parental rights has been filed within thirty days after the court's finding.
(II) Repealed.
(III) If, after the dispositional hearing, the child's parent becomes continuously incarcerated in a department of corrections facility, a private correctional facility under contract with the department of corrections, or a jail for more than thirty-five days, then the caseworker assigned to the case, upon knowledge of incarceration, shall provide information that details the services and treatment available to a parent at the facility or jail where the parent is incarcerated or the caseworker's efforts to obtain the information at the next scheduled court hearing.
(2) Before a disposition other than that provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is made, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a separation of the child from the parents or guardian is in the best interests of the child.
(3)
(a) The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article. Pursuant to section 19-3-602(1), in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501(2), the court shall hear a motion for termination within one hundred twenty days after such motion is filed, and shall not grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay in accordance with the requirements of section 19-3-104.
* * *