Va. Code § 22.1-307
Current with changes from the 2024 Special Session I, ch. 2
Section 22.1-307 - Dismissal of teacher; grounds
Teachers may be dismissed for incompetency, immorality, noncompliance with school laws and regulations, disability as shown by competent medical evidence when in compliance with federal law, conviction of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, or other good and just cause. A teacher shall be dismissed if such teacher is or becomes the subject of a founded complaint of child abuse and neglect, pursuant to § 63.2-1505, and after all rights to any administrative appeal provided by § 63.2-1526 have been exhausted. The fact of such finding, after all rights to any administrative appeal provided by § 63.2-1526 have been exhausted, shall be grounds for the local school division to recommend that the Board of Education revoke such person's license to teach. No teacher shall be dismissed or placed on probation solely on the basis of the teacher's refusal to submit to a polygraph examination requested by the school board.
Code 1950, § 22-217.5; 1968, c. 691; 1975, c. 308; 1980, c. 559; 1993, c. 498; 1996, c. 961; 2008, c. 555; 2013, cc. 588, 650; 2017, c. 240; 2020, cc. 56, 168.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 168, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 56, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2017 c. 240, § 1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2013 c. 650, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013 c. 588, § 1, eff. 7/1/2013.