Va. Code § 18.2-56.2
Current with changes from the 2024 Special Session I, ch. 2
Section 18.2-56.2 - Allowing access to firearms by children; penalty
A. It shall be unlawful for any person to recklessly leave a loaded, unsecured firearm in such a manner as to endanger the life or limb of any child under the age of fourteen. Any person violating the provisions of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to authorize a child under the age of twelve to use a firearm except when the child is under the supervision of an adult. Any person violating this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor. For purposes of this subsection, "adult" shall mean a parent, guardian, person standing in loco parentis to the child or a person twenty-one years or over who has the permission of the parent, guardian, or person standing in loco parentis to supervise the child in the use of a firearm.
1991, c. 537; 1994, c. 832; 2020, c. 742.
Amended by Acts 2020 c. 742, § 1, eff. 7/1/2020.