S.C. Code § 12-6-2250
Current through 2024 Act No. 209.
Section 12-6-2250 - [Effective for tax years through 2010] Conducting business in State; apportionment of income
(A) A taxpayer whose principal business in this State is (i) manufacturing or a form of collecting, buying, assembling, or processing goods and materials within this State, or (ii) selling, distributing, or dealing in tangible personal property within this State, shall make returns and pay annually an income tax that includes its income apportioned to this State. Its income apportioned to this State is determined by multiplying the net income remaining after allocation pursuant to Sections 12-6-2220 and 12-6-2230 by a fraction, the numerator of which is the property ratio, plus the payroll ratio, plus twice the sales ratio, and the denominator of which is four. However, where the sales ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios, and where the sales ratio exists but the payroll ratio or the property ratio does not exist, the denominator of the fraction is the number of existing ratios plus one. The property, payroll, and sales ratios must be determined in accordance with Sections 12-6-2260, 12-6-2270, and 12-6-2280, respectively.
(B) For taxable years beginning in 2007 through 2010 only, a taxpayer in subsection (A) shall apportion income by using the method provided in Section 12-6-2250(A) and, if applicable, the method provided in Section 12-6-2252. If the calculation permitted in Section 12-6-2252 results in a reduction in income allocated to this State, the reduction is allowed as follows:
Taxable year beginning in Percentage of reduction allowed
2007 20
2008 40
2009 60
2010 80
(C) For purposes of calculation of the license fee pursuant to Section 12-20-60, the percentage reduction is applied in the same manner as in subsection (B).