Iowa Code § 321.366
Current through bills signed by governor as of 5/17/2024
Section 321.366 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Acts prohibited on fully controlled-access facilities
1. It is unlawful for a person, except a person operating highway maintenance equipment or an authorized emergency vehicle, to do any of the following on a fully controlled-access facility:
a. Drive a vehicle over, upon, or across a curb, central dividing section, or other separation or dividing line.
b. Make a left turn or a semicircular or U-turn at a maintenance cross-over where an official sign prohibits the turn.
c. Drive a vehicle except in the proper lane provided for that purpose and in the proper direction and to the right of the central dividing curb, separation, section, or line.
d. Drive a vehicle into the facility from a local service road.
e. Stop, park, or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved portion.
f. Stop, park, or leave standing a vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the shoulders, or the right-of-way except at designated rest areas or in case of an emergency or other dire necessity.
g. Ride a bicycle or use a pedestrian conveyance, or be a pedestrian, anywhere on a fully controlled-access facility.
2. For the purpose of this section, "fully controlled-access facility" is a highway which gives preference to through traffic by providing access connections at interchanges with selected public roads only and by prohibiting crossings at grade or direct access at driveway connections.
3. Violations of this section are punishable as a scheduled violation under section 805.8A, subsection 6.
Amended by 2024 Iowa HF 2568,s 6, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2021 Iowa, ch 183, s 50, eff. 7/1/2021.
C58, 62, § 306A.9; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, § 321.366 84 Acts, ch 1022, §8; 84 Acts, ch 1219, §27; 2000 Acts, ch 1203, §14; 2001 Acts, ch 137, §5; 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §116; 2010 Acts, ch 1190, §49
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.