Iowa Code § 256.9
Current through bills signed by governor as of 4/19/2024
Section 256.9 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Duties of director
Except for the higher education division; the bureaus, boards, and commissions within the higher education division; and the public broadcasting board and division, the director shall:
* * *
9. Conduct research on education matters.
10. Submit to each regular session of the general assembly recommendations relating to revisions or amendments to the school laws.
11. Approve, coordinate, and supervise the use of electronic data processing by school districts, area education agencies, and merged areas.
12. Act as the executive officer of the state board.
13. Act as custodian of a seal for the director's office and authenticate all true copies of decisions or documents.
14. Appoint advisory committees, in addition to those required by law, to advise in carrying out the programs, services, and functions of the department.
15. Provide the same educational supervision for the schools maintained by the director of health and human services as is provided for the public schools of the state and make recommendations to the director of health and human services for the improvement of the educational program in those institutions.
16. Interpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.
17. Hear and decide appeals arising from the school laws not otherwise specifically granted to the state board. If a school district, accredited nonpublic school, or area education agency requests that the director review information contained in a basic education data survey submission and the director finds that an error in the basic education data survey submission resulted in an incorrect determination by the board of educational examiners or the executive director of the board of educational examiners relating to licensure of a practitioner, the director shall notify the executive director of the board of educational examiners of the director's findings.
18. Prepare forms and procedures as necessary to be used by area education agency boards, district boards, school officials, principals, teachers, and other employees, and to insure uniformity, accuracy, and efficiency in keeping records in both pupil and cost accounting, the execution of contracts, and the submission of reports, and notify the area education agency board, district board, or school authorities when a report has not been filed in the manner or on the dates prescribed by law or by rule that the school will not be accredited until the report has been properly filed. The director shall include, on any report for which the department prescribes the form and manner of its submission, a reference to any state or federal statute, rule, or regulation that requires the inclusion of certain information in the report.
19. The department shall compile the financial information related to chapters 423E* and 423F from the certified annual reports of each school district received pursuant to section 291.10, subsection 2, and shall submit the information to the general assembly in an annual report each February 1.
* * *