Iowa Code § 256.9
Current through bills signed by governor as of 4/19/2024
Section 256.9 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Duties of director
Except for the higher education division; the bureaus, boards, and commissions within the higher education division; and the public broadcasting board and division, the director shall:
1. Carry out programs and policies as determined by the state board.
2. Recommend to the state board rules necessary to implement programs and services of the department.
3. Establish divisions of the department as necessary or desirable in addition to divisions required by law. The organization of the department shall promote coordination of functions and services relating to administration, supervision, and improvement of instruction.
4. Employ personnel and assign duties and responsibilities of the department. The director shall appoint a deputy director and division administrators deemed necessary. They shall be appointed on the basis of their professional qualifications, experience in administration, and background. Members of the professional staff are not subject to the merit system provisions of chapter 8A, subchapter IV, and are subject to section 256.10.
5. Transmit to the department of management information about the distribution of state and federal funds pursuant to state law and rules of the department.
6. Develop a budget and transmit to the department of management estimates of expenditure requirements for all functions and services of the department.
7. Accept and administer federal funds apportioned to the state for educational and rehabilitation purposes and accept surplus commodities for distribution when made available by a governmental agency. The director may also accept grants and gifts on behalf of the department.
8. Cooperate with other governmental agencies and political subdivisions in the development of rules and enforcement of laws relating to education.
9. Conduct research on education matters.
10. Submit to each regular session of the general assembly recommendations relating to revisions or amendments to the school laws.
11. Approve, coordinate, and supervise the use of electronic data processing by school districts, area education agencies, and merged areas.
12. Act as the executive officer of the state board.
13. Act as custodian of a seal for the director's office and authenticate all true copies of decisions or documents.
14. Appoint advisory committees, in addition to those required by law, to advise in carrying out the programs, services, and functions of the department.
15. Provide the same educational supervision for the schools maintained by the director of health and human services as is provided for the public schools of the state and make recommendations to the director of health and human services for the improvement of the educational program in those institutions.
16. Interpret the school laws and rules relating to the school laws.
17. Hear and decide appeals arising from the school laws not otherwise specifically granted to the state board. If a school district, accredited nonpublic school, or area education agency requests that the director review information contained in a basic education data survey submission and the director finds that an error in the basic education data survey submission resulted in an incorrect determination by the board of educational examiners or the executive director of the board of educational examiners relating to licensure of a practitioner, the director shall notify the executive director of the board of educational examiners of the director's findings.
18. Prepare forms and procedures as necessary to be used by area education agency boards, district boards, school officials, principals, teachers, and other employees, and to insure uniformity, accuracy, and efficiency in keeping records in both pupil and cost accounting, the execution of contracts, and the submission of reports, and notify the area education agency board, district board, or school authorities when a report has not been filed in the manner or on the dates prescribed by law or by rule that the school will not be accredited until the report has been properly filed. The director shall include, on any report for which the department prescribes the form and manner of its submission, a reference to any state or federal statute, rule, or regulation that requires the inclusion of certain information in the report.
19. The department shall compile the financial information related to chapters 423E* and 423F from the certified annual reports of each school district received pursuant to section 291.10, subsection 2, and shall submit the information to the general assembly in an annual report each February 1.
* * *