Cal. Veh. Code § 13551
Current through the 2023 Legislative Session.
Section 13551 - Surrender of license; return of license or issuance of new license
(a) Whenever the department revokes or suspends the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle, the revocation or suspension shall apply to all driver's licenses held by that person, and, unless previously surrendered to the court, all of those licenses shall be surrendered to the department, or, pursuant to Section 13388, 23612, or 13382, to a peace officer on behalf of the department. Whenever the department cancels a driver's license, the license shall be surrendered to the department. All suspended licenses shall be retained by the department. The department shall return the license to the licensee, or may issue the person a new license upon the expiration of the period of suspension or revocation, if the person is otherwise eligible for a driver's license.
(b) The department shall return the license to the licensee, or may issue the person a new license, whenever the department determines that the grounds for suspension, revocation, or cancellation did not exist at the time the action was taken, if the person is otherwise eligible for a driver's license.
Ca. Veh. Code § 13551
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 118, Sec. 3.18. Effective January 1, 1999. Operative July 1, 1999, by Sec. 85 of Ch. 118.