Zwerling v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Gen. Motors LLC, No. 2:18-CV-455, 2020 WL 3118577, at *13 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 27, 2020). Zwerling's claims accrued at the earliest on October 26, 2013, when he purchased his allegedly defective truck. Based on that accrual date, he was required to file suit by October 26, 2017; however, he did not file his initial complaint until May 6, 2019. Dkt. No. 1-2. Unless the Court finds some form of tolling applies, Zwerling's claims are time barred.

Texas Business & Commerce Code § 2.725(b) provides that “[a] breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” However, the Texas Supreme Court has instructed courts to construe this future performance exception “narrowly, with the emphasis on the term ‘explicitly.'” Safeway Stores, Inc. v. Certainteed Corp., 710 S.W.2d 544, 548 (Tex. 1986).