Zwerling v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Wash. Mut., 24 Cal.4th at 917.

Accordingly, under either the governmental interest test or the Restatement approach, Texas law should apply to Zwerling's claims.

C. Statute of Limitations

Ford contends that both of Zwerling's claims are time barred and that no form of tolling applies. Mot. at 9-10, 13-20; Reply at 10-15. As discussed above, the statute of limitations for fraud by omission under Texas law is four years from the date the action accrues, and a claim for breach of warranty under the MMWA is likewise four years when a tender of delivery is made. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.004(a)(4); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(a)-(b) (“A cause of 13 action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made . . . .”); Stevens, 2020 WL 12573279, at *8 n.5; see also Click v. Gen. Motors LLC, No. 2:18-CV-455, 2020 WL 3118577, at *13 (S.D. Tex. Mar. 27, 2020). Zwerling's claims accrued at the earliest on October 26, 2013, when he purchased his allegedly defective truck.