Z.W.E. v. L.B.
[…] Because, according to the facts as set forth by the alleged biological father, this case involves two presumed fathers, §§ 26-17-204(b) and 26-17-607(b), Ala. Code 1974, apply. See Ex parte Kimbrell, 180 So. 3d 30 (Ala. Civ. App. 2015) (holding that, when two presumed fathers persist in their claims of paternity, § 26-17-607(b), not § 26-17-607(a), applies). Those Code sections provide, in pertinent part: "In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control." (Emphasis added.) The AUPA clearly envisions that, when competing claims of paternity are made by two or more presumed fathers, the trial court shall base its paternity determination on facts as established through an evidentiary hearing.