Z.W.E. v. L.B.
[…] Accepting those assertions as true for the purposes of ruling on the motion to dismiss, see Ex parte Alabama Dep't of Transp., 978 So. 2d 17, 21 (Ala. 2007), the alleged biological father acted as a father to his unborn child and demonstrated a commitment to continuing in that role following the birth of the child, so as to acquire the status of a presumed father under § 26-17-204(a)(5).

I note that Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-9(a)(1), a part of the Alabama Adoption Code, Ala. Code 1975, § 26-10A-1 et seq., provides that abandonment of a child includes "the failure of the father, with reasonable knowledge of the pregnancy, to offer financial and/or emotional support for a period of six months prior to the birth." To be congruent with this statute, the AUPA should be construed as recognizing that a biological father who does provide emotional and financial support to the mother during her pregnancy, in addition to meeting the other factors set forth in § 26-7-204(a)(5), thereby becomes a presumed father