Zwanziger v. O'Brien
[…] These forms of relief have been held to be equitable in nature. See Channon v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 629 N.W.2d 835, 848 (Iowa 2001) (“In providing for front pay in Title VII cases, courts often treated the remedy as equitable in nature. In doing so, the courts have relied on 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–5(g)(1) (providing that the court may order reinstatement “or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate”)).

In contrast, the Minnesota Whistleblower Statute, Minn.Stat. § 181.935, provides:
(a) In addition to any remedies otherwise provided by law, an employee injured by a violation of section 181.932 may bring a civil action to recover any and all damages recoverable at law, together with costs and disbursements, including reasonable attorney's fees, and may receive such injunctive and other equitable relief as determined by the court.
....
(c) If the district court determines that a violation of section 181.932 occurred, the court may order any appropriate relief, including but not limited to reinstatement, back-pay, restoration of lost service credit, if appropriate, compensatory damages, and the expungement of any adverse records of an employee who was the subject of the alleged acts of misconduct.

(Emphasis added.)