Zwanziger v. O'Brien
[…] Subsection 3 then states, “Subsection 1 may be enforced through a civil action.” Iowa Code § 70A.29(3). It continues, “A person who violates subsection 1 is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Id. § 70A.29(3)(a). No Iowa appellate court has ruled upon the issue of whether such an action includes the right to a jury trial.

Addressing the parallel provision pertinent to state employees, Iowa Code § 70A.28, our supreme court has stated:
Our legislature has enacted a statute that forbids retaliation or reprisal against a state employee who discloses information the employee reasonably believes “evidences a violation of law or rule, mismanagement, a gross abuse of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety.” Iowa Code § 70A.28(2). This provision is part of a comprehensive chapter of the Code dealing with public employees and is known as a whistle-blower statute. This whistle-blower statute makes a violation of its prohibitions a criminal offense and also creates a civil remedy.