Zwanziger v. O'Brien
[…] McElroy, 703 N.W.2d at 393–95 (footnotes omitted).

We acknowledge that our supreme court could similarly conclude that an action under section 70A.29 seeking only monetary damages is subject to a jury trial, if demanded. We also acknowledge that one jurisdiction has interpreted its state's whistleblower statute to be subject to a jury trial where the cause of action seeks only monetary damages. See Abraham v. Cnty. of Hennepin, 639 N.W.2d 348–354 (Minn.2002).

But, unlike the ICRA and the Minnesota statute, section 70A.29 does not authorize an award of actual damages. Rather, the statute allows “affirmative relief including reinstatement, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” These forms of relief have been held to be equitable in nature. See Channon v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 629 N.W.2d 835, 848 (Iowa 2001) (“In providing for front pay in Title VII cases, courts often treated the remedy as equitable in nature.