Zwanziger v. O'Brien
[…] This whistle-blower statute makes a violation of its prohibitions a criminal offense and also creates a civil remedy. The remedies available in a civil action include reinstatement of the discharged employee or other equitable relief, as well as attorney fees and costs.

Worthington v. Kenkel, 684 N.W.2d 228, 230–31 (Iowa 2004) (citations omitted).

Zwanziger's claim of right to a jury trial raises numerous grounds, but she does not—because she cannot—rely upon an explicit statutory statement of a right to jury trial. Cf., Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 626(c)(2) (“In an action brought under paragraph (1), a person shall be entitled to a trial by jury of any issue of fact in any such action for recovery of amounts owing as a result of a violation of this chapter, regardless of whether equitable relief is sought by any party in such action.” (emphasis added)).

Zwanziger contends she is entitled to a jury trial under Article 1, section 9 of the Iowa Constitution, which provides that “the right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate.”