Zurliene v. Dreyers Grand Ice Cream, Inc.
[…] (Doc. 14 at 19). She alleges that FDA regulations, specifically 21 C.F.R. § 163.155(c), require "that where a food has some chocolate but is supplemented by a non-de minimis amount of chocolate substitutes, it should be disclosed on the front label as ‘milk chocolate and vegetable oil coating.’ " (Doc. 1 at 3). Zurliene argues that this is exactly the labelling requirement she is seeking to impose on Defendant. (Doc. 14 at 19).

However, as Defendant points out, Zurliene has misstated the relevant FDA regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 163.155 provides that the food product "milk chocolate and vegetable fat coating" is "subject to the requirements for label declaration of ingredients for milk chocolate ... except that one or more optional ingredients specified in paragraph (b) of this section are used." Paragraph (b) lists several types of ingredients including "vegetable derived oils, fats, and stearins other than cacao fat." 21 C.F.R. § 163.155(b)(1).